Section 4130. Births; registration
  • 1. Live birth is defined as the complete
      expulsion  or  extraction  from  its  mother of a product of conception,
      irrespective of the duration of pregnancy, which, after such separation,
      breathes or shows any other evidence of life  such  as  beating  of  the
      heart,  pulsation  of  the  umbilical  cord,  or  definite  movement  of
      voluntary muscles, whether or not the umbilical cord has been cut or the
      placenta is attached; each product of such a birth  is  considered  live
      born.
        2.  The  birth  of  each  child  born  alive  in  this  state shall be
      registered within five days after the date of birth by filing  with  the
      registrar  of  the district in which the birth occurred a certificate of
      such birth, which certificate shall be upon the form prescribed therefor
      by the commissioner.
        3. In each case where a physician or nurse-midwife was  in  attendance
      upon  the birth, it shall be the duty of such physician or nurse-midwife
      to file said certificate.
        4. In each case where there  was  no  physician  or  nurse-midwife  in
      attendance  upon the birth, it shall be the duty of the father or mother
      of the child, the householder or owner of the premises where  the  birth
      occurred,  or  the director or person in charge of the public or private
      institution where the birth occurred, each in the  order  named,  within
      five days after the date of such birth, to report to the local registrar
      the fact of such birth and to file said certificate.
        5.  When  a  birth  occurs in a hospital, the person in charge of such
      hospital or his designated  representative  shall  obtain  the  personal
      data,  prepare  the  certificate,  secure the signatures required by the
      certificate and file it with the registrar. The physician in  attendance
      or  a physician acting in his behalf shall certify to the facts of birth
      and provide the medical information required by the  certificate  within
      five days after the birth.