Section 4100. Vital statistics; functions, powers and duties of the department, commissioner and public health council
  • 1.  The  department
      shall, except in the city of New York:
        (a) have charge of the registration of births and deaths;
        (b) procure the faithful registration of births and deaths;
        (c)  provide  the  necessary  instructions and forms for obtaining and
      preserving records of births and deaths; and,
        (d) be charged with  the  uniform  and  thorough  enforcement  of  the
      provisions of this article throughout the state.
        2. The commissioner shall:
        (a) have general supervision of vital statistics;
        (b)  provide  suitably  equipped  offices  for  the permanent and safe
      preservation of all records received or made  under  the  provisions  of
      this article;
        (c)  prepare,  print,  and  supply to all registrars all forms used in
      registering, recording and  preserving  the  returns,  or  in  otherwise
      carrying out the purposes of this article;
        (d)  prepare  and  issue  such detailed instructions, not inconsistent
      with the sanitary code, as  may  be  required  to  procure  the  uniform
      observance  of  the  provisions of this article and the maintenance of a
      good system of registration;
        (e) examine the certificates received monthly  and  if  any  such  are
      incomplete  or unsatisfactory, he shall require such further information
      to be supplied as may be necessary  to  make  the  record  complete  and
      satisfactory;
        (f) arrange, and permanently preserve the certificates in a systematic
      manner;
        (g) prepare and maintain a complete typewritten, printed, photographic
      or  magnetically  stored index of all births and deaths registered; said
      index to be arranged, in the case of deaths, by the names of  decedents,
      and  in  the  case  of  births, by the names of fathers, or the names of
      mothers if the names of the fathers do not appear; and
        (h)  prescribe  and  prepare  the  necessary  methods  and  forms  for
      obtaining  and  preserving records and statistics of autopsies which are
      conducted by a coroner or by a medical examiner, or by his order, within
      the state of New York, and  shall  require  all  those  performing  such
      autopsies,  for  the  purpose  of  determining the cause of death or the
      means or manner of death, to enter upon  such  record  the  pathological
      appearances   and   findings   embodying  such  information  as  may  be
      prescribed, and to append thereto the diagnosis of the  cause  of  death
      and the means or manner of death.
        (i)  upon  notification  by  the division of criminal justice services
      that a person who was born in the state is a  missing  child,  flag  the
      certificate record of that person in such manner that whenever a copy of
      the record is requested, he or she shall be alerted to the fact that the
      record  is  that  of a missing child. The commissioner shall also notify
      the appropriate registrar to likewise  flag  his  or  her  records.  The
      commissioner  or  registrar  shall  immediately  report to the local law
      enforcement authority and the division of criminal justice services  any
      request  concerning  flagged  birth  records  or  knowledge  as  to  the
      whereabouts of any missing child. Upon notification by the  division  of
      criminal justice services that the missing child has been recovered, the
      commissioner  shall remove the flag from the person's certificate record
      and shall notify any other previously notified registrar to  remove  the
      flag  from  his or her record. In the city of New York, the commissioner
      of the department of health for the city of New York shall implement the
      requirements of this paragraph.
        3. The public health council may from  time  to  time  establish  such
      rules  and  regulations  in  the  sanitary  code  supplementary  to  the
      provisions of this article and not inconsistent  therewith,  as  it  may
      deem  necessary,  in  relation to the registration of births, deaths and
      fetal  deaths.  Such  rules  and  regulations  shall  be observed by all
      persons upon whom duties are imposed by this chapter in connection  with
      the registration of births, deaths and fetal deaths.