Section 352. County or part-county health commissioners; powers and duties
  • 1. Every county health commissioner shall devote his entire time to  the
      duties  of  his  office  except  that  in a county operating as a county
* * *
      prior to payment be approved as to reasonableness by the  superintendent
      of insurance; and
        (5) with any non-profit corporation, agency or association established
      for the purpose of improvement of health services, or for the purpose of
      providing home care for sick and disabled persons, including nursing and
      other  paramedical  services  (excluding physicians' services) as may be
      needed by such persons.
        (6) with any dentist, physician or group of physicians, without public
      bidding, for the rental or use of a portion of a clinic or public health
      center and its equipment and furnishings  provided,  however,  that  any
      such  dentist,  physician  or group of physicians shall render such care
      and treatment as shall be necessary or possible under the  circumstances
      to  any  person  found  eligible for emergency treatment including those
      found in an unconscious, seriously ill or wounded condition and  to  any
      person eligible for medical assistance pursuant to section three hundred
      sixty-six of the social services law.
        (b)  such  county  commissioner, manager or executive, as the case may
      be, shall establish the fees to be  charged  for  such  services  to  be
      rendered  pursuant to such contracts, collect such fees and pay the same
      over to the fiscal officer of the county in the manner provided by  law.
      No contract made in accordance with the provisions of subdivision (a) of
      this  section  shall  require payment for such services to an insured or
      subscriber  at  a  rate in excess of the charge for the same service, if
      any, provided to a person afflicted with a similar disease or  condition
      who is neither insured nor a subscriber.
        4.  The  county or part-county health commissioner within his district
      and with the approval of the county or part-county board of  health,  or
      the  county  manager  or  county  executive  in those counties having an
      optional or alternate form of county government and with the approval of
      the state commissioner of health may establish and collect fees  from  a
      patient or a person or private or public agency responsible for his care
      for  services  rendered  to  patients in the institutions, public health
      centers and clinics operated by the health district and for nursing  and
      paramedical services (excluding physicians' services) rendered to people
      sick  at  home. Fees so collected shall be paid to the fiscal officer of
      the county in the manner provided by law.
        5.  The  county  or  part-county  health  commissioner  may   in   his
      discretion,  in  proper  cases,  where  substantial justice will best be
      served thereby, waive the collection of all, or  any  portion  of,  such
      fees  or  compromise any portion of such fees. Such waiver or compromise
      shall be made only upon prior approval  of  the  county  or  part-county
      board  of  health,  or  the  county manager or county executive in those
      counties having an optional or alternate form of county government, when
      it is deemed to be in the best interests of the county.
        6. The county or part-county health commissioner,  the  public  health
      director, the New York city commissioner of health or the county manager
      or  county  executive  in those counties having an optional or alternate
      form of county government, may contract with a private collection agency
      for the collection of overdue claims and  obligations  with  respect  to
      fees  charged  for  physician, dentist, nursing, paramedical, therapist,
      laboratory and home health services and medical supplies  and  equipment
      or  other  health-related  services provided by, on behalf of, or at the
      request  of  the  county  or  part-county  health  district  or   health
      department.