Section 3450. Suspension and revocation of licenses
  • 1. The commissioner may
      revoke  or  suspend  any  license  of  a funeral director, undertaker or
      embalmer and, if such licensee shall be the owner of, or a member  of  a
      partnership  owning,  a  funeral  firm  or  the  licensed and registered
      manager of a funeral firm owned by a  corporation,  any  certificate  of
      registration of such firm, or may reprimand or otherwise discipline such
      licensee  or  funeral  firm  in  accordance  with the provisions of this
      article  upon  proof  that  such  licensee  or,  in  the  case  of  such
      corporation,  that  the  corporation  or  one or more of its officers or
      directors or one or more of its stockholders or other persons, firms  or
      corporations having a ten per centum or greater proprietary, beneficial,
      equitable or credit interest therein:
        (a)  has  violated any of the provisions of this article, the sanitary
      code, the rules and regulations of the commissioner or of  any  statute,
      code,  rule or regulation relating to the practice of funeral directing,
      embalming, or vital statistics;
        (b) has been convicted of a crime;
        (c) has practiced fraud, deceit or misrepresentation  in  securing  or
      procuring   a  license  or  admission  to  practice  funeral  directing,
      undertaking, or embalming;
        (d) is incompetent to engage in the business or  practice  of  funeral
      directing,  undertaking,  or  embalming except that this provision shall
      not apply to an officer, director or stockholder  of,  or  other  person
      interested  in,  a  corporation owning a funeral firm unless he shall be
      the licensed and registered manager thereof;
        (e) has practiced fraud, deceit, or misrepresentation in his  business
      or practice or in the business of such funeral firm;
        (f) has committed acts of misconduct in the conduct of the business or
      practice  of  funeral  directing,  undertaking,  or  embalming or in the
      business of such funeral firm;
        (g) is an habitual drunkard;
        (h) is addicted to the use of morphine, opium, cocaine or other  drugs
      having a similar effect;
        (i)  has  practiced  or  conducted  the  business of such funeral firm
      without biennial registration of his license or of such firm;
        (j) has employed, hired, procured or induced  or  otherwise  aided  or
      abetted  any  person  not  licensed  or  registered  to practice or hold
      himself out as licensed, practicing,  or  entitled  to  practice  as  an
      undertaker, or embalmer, or funeral director;
        (k)  has  wrongfully  transferred  or  surrendered  possession, either
      temporarily  or  permanently,  of  his   license   or   certificate   of
      registration  thereof  or  of  the  certificate  of registration of such
      funeral firm to any other person, partnership or corporation;
        * (l) has paid, given, has caused to be paid or given  or  offered  to
      pay   or   to  give  to  any  person  a  commission  or  other  valuable
      consideration for the solicitation or procurement,  either  directly  or
      indirectly,  of  funeral  patronage,  or  has accepted any consideration
      (including without limitation  a  commission,  rebate,  or  discount  or
      direct or indirect price reduction on merchandise from the current value
      thereof)  from  any  financial  institution  or  trust company, or agent
      thereof, with whom the funeral director deposits funds paid for  funeral
      services  in advance of need pursuant to subdivision one of section four
      hundred fifty-three of the general business law,  or  has  accepted  any
      consideration  (including  without limitation a commission or gift) from
      any insurer or agent thereof, to sell, offer or promote the sale of  any
      policy  of  insurance payable, expressly or as marketed, at the death of
      the insured for funeral or burial expenses;
        * NB Effective until June 1, 2012
        * (l) has paid, given, has caused to be paid or given  or  offered  to
      pay   or   to  give  to  any  person  a  commission  or  other  valuable
      consideration for the solicitation or procurement,  either  directly  or
      indirectly,  of  funeral  patronage,  or  has accepted any consideration
      (including  without  limitation  a  commission,  rebate,  or discount or
      direct or indirect price reduction on merchandise from the current value
      thereof) from any financial  institution  or  trust  company,  or  agent
      thereof,  with whom the funeral director deposits funds paid for funeral
      services in advance of need pursuant to subdivision one of section  four
      hundred fifty-three of the general business law;
        * NB Effective June 1, 2012
        (m)   has   been   guilty   of  fraudulent,  misleading  or  deceptive
      advertising;
        (n) has practiced funeral directing, undertaking or embalming, or  has
      conducted business as a funeral firm, under a false name;
        (o)  has  impersonated  another  licensee or another funeral firm of a
      like or different name; or
        (p) has failed to comply with requirements set forth in  section  four
      hundred fifty-three of the general business law, relating to moneys paid
      in connection with agreements for funeral merchandise in advance of need
      to  be  kept on deposit pending use or repayment except, that revocation
      and suspension shall apply only in the case where a funeral director  or
      funeral  firm  has  committed repeated violations of these provisions or
      has committed a violation of the  provisions  of  section  four  hundred
      fifty-three  of  the general business law relating to failure to deposit
      or hold moneys on deposit; failure to return such  moneys  and  interest
* * *