Section 3388. Seizure and forfeiture of vehicles, vessels or aircraft unlawfully used to conceal, convey or transport controlled substances
  • 1. Except as authorized in this article, it shall be unlawful to:
* * *
      sustained or that the ends of public justice do not  require  that  they
      should  be  instituted  or  prosecuted,  in  which  case,  the  district
      attorney, the attorney general or corporation counsel shall  cause  such
      seized  property  to be returned to the owner thereof. The procedure for
      proceedings instituted under this  section  shall  conform  as  much  as
      possible to the procedure for attachment.
        5.  Notice  of  the  institution of the forfeiture proceeding shall be
      served either:
        (a) personally on the owners of the seized property; or
        (b) by registered mail to  the  owners'  last  known  address  and  by
      publication  of  the  notice  once  a week for two successive weeks in a
      newspaper published or circulated in the county wherein the seizure  was
      made.
        6.  Forfeiture  shall  not  be  adjudged where the owners establish by
      preponderance of the evidence that:
        (a) the use of such seized property, in violation of  subdivision  one
      of this section, was not intentional on the part of any owner; or
        (b)  said  seized property was used in violation of subdivision one of
      this section by any person other  than  an  owner  thereof,  while  such
      seized  property  was  unlawfully  in  the  possession  of  a person who
      acquired possession thereof in violation of the  criminal  laws  of  the
      United States, or of any state.
        7.  The  district  attorney, the superintendent of state police or the
      police department having custody of  the  seized  property,  after  such
      judicial determination of forfeiture, shall, at their discretion, either
      retain  such  seized  property  for  the  official  use of their office,
      division or department, or, by a public notice of at  least  five  days,
      sell  such  forfeited  property  at public sale; provided, however, that
      where such property is subject to a perfected lien such property may not
      be retained for their official use unless all such liens on the property
      to be retained have been or will be satisfied. The net proceeds  of  any
      such  sale,  after  deduction  of the lawful expenses incurred, shall be
      paid into the general fund of the county wherein the  seizure  was  made
      except  that  the  net  proceeds  of  the sale of property seized in the
      cities of New York, Yonkers, Rochester and Buffalo shall  be  paid  into
      the respective general funds of such cities, and of the sale of property
      seized by the state police into the general fund of the state.
        8.  Whenever any person interested in any property which is seized and
      declared forfeited under the provisions of this  section  files  with  a
      justice  of  the  supreme  court  a  petition  for  the recovery of such
* * *