Section 3381. Sale and possession of hypodermic syringes and hypodermic needles
  • 1. It shall be unlawful for any person to sell  or  furnish  to
      another  person  or  persons,  a hypodermic syringe or hypodermic needle
      except:
        (a) pursuant to a written prescription of a practitioner; or
        (b) to persons who have been authorized by the commissioner to  obtain
      and possess such instruments; or
        (c)  by  a pharmacy licensed under article one hundred thirty-seven of
      the  education  law,  health  care  facility  licensed   under   article
      twenty-eight  of  this  chapter  or  a  health  care practitioner who is
      otherwise authorized to prescribe  the  use  of  hypodermic  needles  or
      syringes  within  his  or her scope of practice; provided, however, that
      such sale or furnishing: (i) shall only be to a person eighteen years of
      age or older; (ii) shall be  limited  to  a  quantity  of  ten  or  less
      hypodermic  needles  or  syringes; and (iii) shall be in accordance with
      subdivision five of this section.
        2. It shall be  unlawful  for  any  person  to  obtain  or  possess  a
      hypodermic  syringe or hypodermic needle unless such possession has been
      authorized by the commissioner or is pursuant to a written prescription,
      or is pursuant to subdivision five of this section.
        3. Any person selling or furnishing a hypodermic syringe or hypodermic
      needle pursuant to a prescription shall record  upon  the  face  of  the
      prescription,  over his signature, the date of the sale or furnishing of
      the hypodermic syringe or hypodermic needle. Such prescription shall  be
      retained  on  file  for a period of five years and be readily accessible
      for inspection  by  any  public  officer  or  employee  engaged  in  the
      enforcement  of this section. Such prescription may be refilled not more
      than the number of times specifically authorized by the prescriber  upon
      the  prescription,  provided  however  no  such  authorization  shall be
      effective for a  period  greater  than  two  years  from  the  date  the
      prescription is signed.
        4.  The  commissioner  shall,  subject  to  subdivision  five  of this
      section, designate persons, or by regulation, classes of persons who may
      obtain hypodermic syringes and hypodermic needles  without  prescription
      and the manner in which such transactions may take place and the records
      thereof which shall be maintained.
        5.  (a) A person eighteen years of age or older may obtain and possess
      a hypodermic syringe or hypodermic needle pursuant to paragraph  (c)  of
      subdivision one of this section.
        (b)  Subject  to  regulations of the commissioner, a pharmacy licensed
      under article one hundred thirty-seven of the education  law,  a  health
      care  facility  licensed under article twenty-eight of this chapter or a
      health care practitioner who is otherwise authorized  to  prescribe  the
      use  of  hypodermic  needles  or  syringes  within  his  or her scope of
      practice, may obtain and possess hypodermic needles or syringes for  the
      purpose  of  selling  or  furnishing  them  pursuant to paragraph (c) of
      subdivision one of this section or for the purpose of disposing of them,
      provided that  such  pharmacy,  health  care  facility  or  health  care
      practitioner has registered with the department.
        (c) Sale or furnishing of hypodermic syringes or hypodermic needles to
      direct consumers pursuant to this subdivision by a pharmacy, health care
      facility,  or  health care practitioner shall be accompanied by a safety
      insert. Such safety  insert  shall  be  developed  or  approved  by  the
      commissioner  and  shall include, but not be limited to, (i) information
      on the proper use of hypodermic syringes and  hypodermic  needles;  (ii)
      the  risk  of  blood  borne  diseases  that  may  result from the use of
      hypodermic syringes and hypodermic needles; (iii) methods for preventing
      the transmission or contraction of blood  borne  diseases;  (iv)  proper
      hypodermic   syringe  and  hypodermic  needle  disposal  practices;  (v)
      information on the dangers of injection drug use, and how to access drug
      treatment; (vi) a toll-free phone number for information  on  the  human
      immunodeficiency  virus;  and  (vii) information on the safe disposal of
      hypodermic  syringes  and  hypodermic  needles  including  the  relevant
      provisions  of  the  environmental  conservation  law  relating  to  the
      unlawful release of regulated medical waste. The safety insert shall  be
      attached  to or included in the hypodermic syringe and hypodermic needle
      packaging, or shall be given to the purchaser at the point  of  sale  or
      furnishing in brochure form.
        (d)  In  addition  to the requirements of paragraph (c) of subdivision
      one of this section, a  pharmacy  licensed  under  article  one  hundred
      thirty-seven of the education law may sell or furnish hypodermic needles
      or  syringes only if such pharmacy: (i) does not advertise to the public
      the availability for retail sale or furnishing of hypodermic needles  or
      syringes  without  a  prescription;  and  (ii)  at  any  location  where
      hypodermic needles or syringes are kept for retail sale  or  furnishing,
      stores  such  needles and syringes in a manner that makes them available
      only to authorized personnel and not openly available to customers.
        (e) The commissioner shall promulgate rules and regulations  necessary
      to  implement  the  provisions of this subdivision which shall include a
      requirement that such pharmacies, health care facilities and health care
* * *