Section 3371. Confidentiality of certain records, reports, and information
  • 1.  No person, who has knowledge by virtue of his office of the identity
      of a particular patient or research subject, a manufacturing process,  a
      trade  secret  or a formula shall disclose such knowledge, or any report
      or record thereof, except:
        (a) to another person employed by  the  department,  for  purposes  of
      executing provisions of this article; or
        (b)  pursuant  to  judicial  subpoena  or  court  order  in a criminal
      investigation or proceeding; or
        (c)  to  an  agency,  department  of  government,  or  official  board
      authorized  to  regulate, license or otherwise supervise a person who is
      authorized by this article to deal in controlled substances, or  in  the
      course  of  any  investigation  or  proceeding by or before such agency,
      department or board.
        (d) to a central registry established pursuant to this article.
        (e) to a practitioner to inform him or her that a person under his  or
      her  treatment  with  a controlled substance also may be under treatment
      with a controlled substance by another practitioner.
        2.  In  the  course  of  any  proceeding  where  such  information  is
      disclosed,  except when necessary to effectuate the rights of a party to
      the proceeding, the court or presiding officer shall take such action as
      is necessary to insure that such information, or  record  or  report  of
      such information is not made public.