Section 3306. Schedules of controlled substances
  • There  are  hereby
      established five schedules of controlled  substances,  to  be  known  as
      schedules  I,  II,  III,  IV  and  V  respectively. Such schedules shall
* * *
      preparation  of  opium  or  opiate,  excluding apomorphine, dextrorphan,
      nalbuphine, nalmefene, naloxone, and naltrexone,  and  their  respective
      salts, but including the following:
        1. Raw opium.
        2. Opium extracts.
        3. Opium fluid.
        4. Powdered opium.
        5. Granulated opium.
        6. Tincture of opium.
        7. Codeine.
        8. Ethylmorphine.
        9. Etorphine hydrochloride.
        10. Hydrocodone.
        11. Hydromorphone.
        12. Metopon.
        13. Morphine.
        14. Oxycodone.
        15. Oxymorphone.
        16. Thebaine.
        17. Dihydroetorphine.
        (2)  Any  salt,  compound, derivative, or preparation thereof which is
      chemically equivalent or identical with any of the  substances  referred
      to  in  this section, except that these substances shall not include the
      isoquinoline alkaloids of opium.
        (3) Opium poppy and poppy straw.
        (4) Coca leaves and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation  of
      coca  leaves, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof
      which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of these substances
      including cocaine and ecgonine,  their  salts,  isomers,  and  salts  of
      isomers,  except that the substances shall not include decocainized coca
      leaves or extraction of coca leaves, which extractions  do  not  contain
      cocaine or ecgonine.
        (5)  Concentrate  of  poppy straw (the crude extract of poppy straw in
      either liquid, solid or powder  form  which  contains  the  phenanthrene
      alkaloids of the opium poppy).
        (c)  Opiates.  Unless  specifically  excepted  or  unless  in  another
      schedule any of the following opiates, including  its  isomers,  esters,
      ethers,  salts  and  salts  of  isomers,  esters and ethers whenever the
      existence of such isomers, esters, ethers, and salts is possible  within
      the  specific  chemical  designation,  dextrorphan  and levopropoxyphene
      excepted:
        (1) Alfentanil.
        (2) Alphaprodine.
        (3) Anileridine.
        (4) Bezitramide.
        (5) Bulk dextropropoxyphene (non-dosage forms).
        (6) Carfentanil.
        (7) Dihydrocodeine.
        (8) Diphenoxylate.
        (9) Fentanyl.
        (10) Isomethadone.
        (11) Levo-alphacetylmethadol (also known as levo-alpha-acetylmethadol,
      levomethadylacetate or LAAM).
        (12) Levomethorphan.
        (13) Levorphanol.
        (14) Metazocine.
        (15) Methadone.
        (16) Methadone-intermediate,   4-cyano-2-dimethylamino-4,   4-diphenyl
      butane.
        (17) Moramide-intermediate,                   2-methyl-3-morpholino-1,
      1-diphenylpropane-carboxylic
        (18) Pethidine (meperidine).
        (19) Pethidine-intermediate-A, 4-cyano-1-methyl-4-phenylpiperidine.
        (20) Pethidine-intermediate-B, ethyl-4-phenylpiperidine-4-carboxylate.
* * *