Section 3008. Applications for determinations of public need
  • 1. Every
      application for a determination of public need shall be made in  writing
      to the appropriate regional council, shall specify the primary territory
      within  which the applicant requests to operate, be verified under oath,
      and shall be in such form and contain such information  as  required  by
      the rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to this article.
        2.  Notice  of  the  application  shall  be forwarded by registered or
      certified  mail  by  the  appropriate  regional  council  to  the  chief
      executive  officers  of  all  general hospitals, ambulance services, and
      municipalities operating within the same county or  counties  where  the
      services  seeks  to  operate.  The  notice shall provide opportunity for
      comment.
        3. Notice pursuant to this section shall  be  deemed  filed  with  the
      ambulance  service and municipality upon being mailed by the appropriate
      regional or state council by registered or certified mail.
        4. The appropriate regional council or the state  council  shall  make
      its  determination of public need within sixty days after receipt of the
      application.
        5. The applicant or any concerned party may appeal  the  determination
      of  the  appropriate regional council to the state council within thirty
      days after the regional council makes its determination.
        6. In the case of an application for certification under this  article
      by   a  municipal  ambulance  service  to  serve  the  area  within  the
      municipality, and the  municipal  ambulance  service  meets  appropriate
      training,   staffing   and   equipment  standards,  there  should  be  a
      presumption in favor of approving the application.
        7. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law and subject  to  the
      provisions  of this article, any municipality within this state, or fire
      district acting on behalf of any such municipality, and  acting  through
      its  local legislative body, is hereby authorized and empowered to adopt
      and amend local laws, ordinances or resolutions to establish and operate
      advanced life support first responder services  or  municipal  ambulance
      services   within  the  municipality,  upon  meeting  or  exceeding  all
      standards set by the department for appropriate training,  staffing  and
      equipment,  and  upon  filing  with the New York state emergency medical
      services council, a written request for such  authorization.  Upon  such
      filing,  such municipal advanced life support first responder service or
      municipal ambulance service shall be deemed to have  satisfied  any  and
      all  requirements for determination of public need for the establishment
      of additional emergency medical services pursuant to this article for  a
      period  of  two years following the date of such filing. Nothing in this
      article shall be deemed to exclude the municipal advanced  life  support
      first  responder service or municipal ambulance service authorized to be
      established and operated pursuant to this article  from  complying  with
      any  other  requirement  or  provision  of  this  article  or  any other
      applicable provision of law.
        (b) In the case of an application for certification pursuant  to  this
      subdivision,   for  a  municipal  advanced  life  support  or  municipal
      ambulance service, to serve the area within the municipality, where  the
      proposed service meets or exceeds the appropriate training, staffing and
      equipment  standards,  there  shall  be a strong presumption in favor of
      approving the application.