Section 3001. Definitions
  • As  used  in  this article, unless the context
      otherwise requires:
        1.  "Emergency  medical  service"  means  initial  emergency   medical
      assistance  including,  but  not  limited  to,  the treatment of trauma,
      burns, respiratory, circulatory and obstetrical emergencies.
        2. "Ambulance service" means an individual, partnership,  association,
      corporation,  municipality  or any legal or public entity or subdivision
      thereof  engaged  in  providing   emergency   medical   care   and   the
      transportation  of sick or injured persons by motor vehicle, aircraft or
      other forms of transportation to, from, or between general hospitals  or
      other health care facilities.
        3.  "Voluntary  ambulance  service"  means  an  ambulance  service (i)
      operating not for pecuniary profit or financial gain, and (ii)  no  part
      of  the  assets or income of which is distributable to, or enures to the
      benefit of, its members, directors or  officers  except  to  the  extent
      permitted under this article.
        4.  "Voluntary  advanced  life  support  first response service" means
      advanced life support first  response  service  (i)  operating  not  for
      pecuniary  profit  or  financial gain, and (ii) no part of the assets or
      income of which is distributable to, or enures to the  benefit  of,  its
      members, directors or officers except to the extent permitted under this
      article.
        5.  "Certified  first  responder"  means  an  individual who meets the
      minimum requirements established  by  regulations  pursuant  to  section
      three   thousand  two  of  this  article  and  who  is  responsible  for
      administration of initial life saving care of sick and injured persons.
        6. "Emergency medical technician" means an individual  who  meets  the
      minimum  requirements  established  by  regulations  pursuant to section
      three  thousand  two  of  this  article  and  who  is  responsible   for
      administration  or  supervision  of  initial  emergency medical care and
      transportation of sick or injured persons.
        7. "Advanced emergency medical technician" means an emergency  medical
      technician  who  has  satisfactorily  completed  an  advanced  course of
      training approved by the state council  under  regulations  pursuant  to
      section three thousand two of this article.
        8. "State council" means the New York state emergency medical services
      council established pursuant to this article.
        9.  "Regional  council"  means  a  regional emergency medical services
      council established pursuant to this article.
        10. "Enrolled member"  means  any  member  of  a  voluntary  ambulance
      service  or  voluntary  advanced life support first response service who
      provides emergency medical care or transportation  of  sick  or  injured
      persons without expectation of monetary compensation.
        11.  "Advanced  life support care" means definitive acute medical care
* * *