Section 3000-B. Automated external defibrillators: Public access providers
  • 1.  Definitions. As used in this section,  unless  the  context  clearly
      requires  otherwise,  the  following  terms  shall  have  the  following
      meanings:
        (a)  "Automated  external  defibrillator"  means  a  medical   device,
      approved by the United States food and drug administration, that: (i) is
      capable  of  recognizing  the  presence  or  absence,  in  a patient, of
      ventricular fibrillation and  rapid  ventricular  tachycardia;  (ii)  is
      capable  of  determining,  without  intervention by an operator, whether
      defibrillation  should  be  performed  on  the   patient;   (iii)   upon
      determining  that  defibrillation  should  be  performed,  automatically
      charges and requests delivery of an electrical impulse to the  patient's
      heart;   and  (iv)  then,  upon  action  by  an  operator,  delivers  an
      appropriate  electrical  impulse  to  the  patient's  heart  to  perform
      defibrillation.
        (b)  "Emergency  health  care  provider"  means  (i)  a physician with
      knowledge and experience in the delivery of emergency cardiac  care;  or
      (ii) a hospital licensed under article twenty-eight of this chapter that
      provides emergency cardiac care.
        (c)  "Public  access  defibrillation  provider"  means a person, firm,
      organization or  other  entity  possessing  or  operating  an  automated
      external  defibrillator pursuant to a collaborative agreement under this
      section.
        (d) "Nationally-recognized organization" means a national organization
      approved by the department for the purpose of training people in use  of
      an automated external defibrillator.
        2.  Collaborative  agreement.  A  person,  firm, organization or other
      entity may purchase, acquire, possess and operate an automated  external
      defibrillator  pursuant  to  a collaborative agreement with an emergency
      health care  provider.  The  collaborative  agreement  shall  include  a
      written  agreement  and  written  practice  protocols,  and policies and
      procedures that shall assure compliance with this  section.  The  public
      access  defibrillation  provider  shall file a copy of the collaborative
      agreement with the department and with the appropriate regional  council
      prior to operating the automated external defibrillator.
        3.  Possession  and  operation  of  automated  external defibrillator.
      Possession and operation of an automated  external  defibrillator  by  a
      public access defibrillation provider shall comply with the following:
        (a)  No  person may operate an automated external defibrillator unless
      the person has successfully completed a training course in the operation
      of   an    automated    external    defibrillator    approved    by    a
      nationally-recognized   organization  or  the  state  emergency  medical
      services council. However, this section shall not prohibit operation  of
      an  automated  external defibrillator, (i) by a health care practitioner
      licensed or certified under title VIII of the education law or a  person
      certified  under  this  article acting within his or her lawful scope of
      practice or (ii) by a person acting pursuant to a lawful prescription.
        (b)  The  public  access  defibrillation  provider  shall  cause   the
      automated  external  defibrillator to be maintained and tested according
      to  applicable  standards  of  the  manufacturer  and  any   appropriate
      government agency.
        (c)  The  public  access  defibrillation  provider  shall  notify  the
      regional council of the existence, location and type  of  any  automated
      external defibrillator it possesses.
        (d)  Every  use  of  an  automated external defibrillator on a patient
      shall be immediately reported to the appropriate local emergency medical
      services system, emergency communications center  or  emergency  vehicle
      dispatch  center  as  appropriate and promptly reported to the emergency
      health care provider.
        (e)  The  emergency  health  care  provider  shall  participate in the
      regional quality improvement program  pursuant  to  subdivision  one  of
      section three thousand four-a of this article.
        (f)  The  public  access  defibrillation provider shall post a sign or
      notice at the main entrance to the facility or  building  in  which  the
      automated  external  defibrillator  is  stored,  indicating the location
      where any such automated external defibrillator is stored or  maintained
      in such building or facility on a regular basis.
        4.  Application  of other laws. (a) Operation of an automated external
      defibrillator pursuant to this section shall be considered first aid  or
      emergency   treatment  for  the  purpose  of  any  statute  relating  to
      liability.
        (b) Operation of an automated external defibrillator pursuant to  this
      section shall not constitute the unlawful practice of a profession under
      title VIII of the education law.