Section 265-A. Empire state stem cell board
  • 1. The empire state stem cell
      board  ("board"),  comprised  of  a  funding  committee  and  an  ethics
      committee, both of which shall be chaired by the commissioner, is hereby
      created  within  the  department  for  the  purpose of administering the
      empire state stem cell trust fund ("fund"), created pursuant to  section
      ninety-nine-p  of  the state finance law. The board is hereby empowered,
      subject to annual appropriations and other funding  authorized  or  made
      available,  to  make  grants  to  basic, applied, translational or other
      research  and  development  activities  that  will  advance   scientific
      discoveries in fields related to stem cell biology.
        2.  No  grants  made  available  in  the fund from any source shall be
      directly  or  indirectly   utilized   for   research   involving   human
      reproductive cloning.
        3.  Notwithstanding  any  other provision of law, the board shall have
      the authority to adopt by laws to govern its proceedings  including  but
      not  limited  to rules respecting quorums and the number of votes needed
      to require the award of grants. No grants may be awarded  by  the  board
      prior  to the establishment of bylaws that must include merit based peer
      review application guidelines. Such  bylaws  must  be  approved  by  the
      funding committee.
        4.  Grants  may be made for one or more years, provided, however, that
      no grant shall be made for which the  annual  commitment  is  more  than
      fifteen  percent  of  the total funds available in any year. However, no
      single institution shall be awarded more than twenty-five percent of the
      total  amount  appropriated.  This  limitation   shall   be   considered
      separately  for  each  new  proposal  without aggregating any prior year
      approvals that may fund research activities. This requirement  shall  be
      determinative,  unless  two-thirds  of  the funding committee approves a
      higher limit for a particular grantee.
        5. The existence of the empire state stem cell  board  shall  continue
      until   there   are   no  longer  any  assets  or  money  available  for
      distribution.