Section 230-A. Penalties for professional misconduct
  • The penalties which
      may be imposed by the state board for professional medical conduct on  a
      present or former licensee found guilty of professional misconduct under
      the definitions and proceedings prescribed in section two hundred thirty
      of  this  title  and  sections  sixty-five hundred thirty and sixty-five
      hundred thirty-one of the education law are:
        1. Censure and reprimand;
        2. Suspension of license, (a) wholly, for a fixed period of time;  (b)
      wholly,  except  to  the  limited  extent  required  for the licensee to
      successfully complete a course of  retraining;  (c)  wholly,  until  the
      licensee  successfully  completes  a  course  of  therapy  or  treatment
      prescribed by the  board;  (d)  wholly,  until  the  licensee  completes
      rehabilitation  to  the satisfaction of the board; (e) wholly, until the
      licensee complies with the terms or conditions of  a  board  order;  (f)
      partially,  until  the  licensee  successfully  completes  a  course  of
      retraining in the area to which the suspension applies;  (g)  partially,
      for  a specified period or until the licensee complies with the terms or
      conditions of a board order;
        3. Limitation of the license to a specified area or type of practice;
        4. Revocation of license;
        5. Annulment of license or registration;
        6. Limitation on registration or issuance of any further license;
        7. A fine not to exceed ten thousand dollars upon  each  specification
      of charges of which the respondent is determined to be guilty;
        8.  A  requirement  that  a  licensee  pursue a course of education or
      training; and
        9. A requirement that a licensee perform up to five hundred  hours  of
      public  service  in  a manner and at a time and place as directed by the
      board. The board may stay such penalties in whole or in  part  or  place
      the  licensee  on  probation  with  or  without imposition of one of the
      penalties provided pursuant to this section. Any fine  imposed  pursuant
      to  this  section  or  pursuant  to  paragraph (m) of subdivision ten of
      section two hundred thirty of this title may be sued for  and  recovered
      in  the name of the people of the state of New York in an action brought
      by the attorney general. In such action,  the  findings,  determinations
      and  order  of  the  board  shall  be  admissible  evidence and shall be
      conclusive proof of the violation and the penalty assessed.
        * NB There are 2 § 230-a's