Section 2818. Health care efficiency and affordability law of New Yorkers (HEAL NY) capital grant program
  • 1. The commissioner and the director of
      the dormitory authority of the state of New York  shall  enter  into  an
* * *
      public  authorities  control  board.  The  authority  shall  also report
      quarterly to such chairpersons on the awards made through  the  program,
      including  the  name  of the applicant, a description of the project and
      the amount of the award.
        The commissioner and the director of the authority shall award  grants
      to  eligible  applicants  after due public notice of the availability of
      funds and  through  a  process  which  ensures  to  the  maximum  extent
      practicable  and  where  appropriate, competition among such applicants,
      consistent with the following requirements:  the  commissioner  and  the
      director  of  the  authority shall publish the priorities and goals that
      are to be achieved through grant funding, and regularly  provide  public
      notice  of the availability of funding. These priorities and goals shall
      be consistent with objectives and determinations of  the  Commission  on
      Health  Care facilities in the Twenty-First Century established pursuant
      to a chapter of the laws of two thousand five, provided,  however,  that
      nothing  shall  prohibit  the  commissioner  and  the  director  for the
      authority  from  awarding  grants  prior  to  a  final  report  by   the
      commission.  For each project that will be recommended for approval, the
      commissioner and the director of the authority shall report to the chair
      of the senate finance committee, the director of the division of  budget
      and  the  chair of the assembly ways and means committee how the project
      meets the priorities, goals and criteria established  pursuant  to  this
      section.
        Contracts  awarded  to  eligible  applicants  shall  require that work
      performed thereunder shall be deemed "public work" and  subject  to  and
      preformed  in  accordance with articles eight, nine and ten of the labor
      law and the contractors performing such work  shall  also  be  deemed  a
      state  agency  for the purpose of article fifteen-A of the executive law
      and subject to the provisions of such article.
        2.  Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of this section,
      the commissioner and the director of the dormitory authority may  award,
      in an amount not to exceed twenty-five percent of the health care system
      improvement  capital  grant program allocation in any given fiscal year,
      grants  to  eligible  applicants  without  the  process  set  forth   in
      subdivision  one  of  this  section. With respect to the process for the
      awarding of such funds without the process set forth in subdivision  one
      of  this  section,  the  commissioner  and the director of the dormitory
      authority  shall  determine  eligible  awardees  based  solely   on   an
      applicant's ability to meet the following criteria:
        (i)  Have  a  loss  from  operations for each of the three consecutive
      preceding years as evidenced by audited financial statements; and
        (ii) Have a negative fund balance or negative equity position in  each
      of   the  three  preceding  years  as  evidenced  by  audited  financial
      statements; and
        (iii) Have a current  ratio  of  less  than  1:1  for  each  of  three
      consecutive preceding years; or
        (iv)  Be  deemed  to  the  satisfaction  of  the  commissioner to be a
      provider that fulfills an unmet health care need for  the  community  as
      determined  by  the  department  through  consideration of the volume of
      Medicaid and medically indigent patients served; the service volume  and
      mix,  including  but  not  limited  to  maternity,  pediatrics,  trauma,
      behavioral and neurobehavioral, ventilator, and emergency  room  volume;
      and,  the  significance  of  the  institution  in  ensuring  health care
      services access as measured by market share within the region.
        (c) Prior to an award being granted to an eligible applicant without a
      competitive bid or request for proposal process,  the  commissioner  and
      the  director  of  the dormitory authority shall notify the chair of the
      senate finance committee, the chair  of  the  assembly  ways  and  means
      committee  and  the  director of the division of budget of the intent to
      grant such an award. Such notice shall include information regarding how
      the eligible applicant  meets  criteria  established  pursuant  to  this
      section.
        3.  Notwithstanding subdivisions one and two of this section, sections
      one hundred twelve and one hundred sixty-three of the state finance law,
      or any other inconsistent provision of law, of the funds  available  for
      expenditure  pursuant  to  this  section,  thirty million dollars may be
      allocated and distributed by the commissioner without a competitive  bid
      or  request  for  proposal process for grants to residential health care
      facilities for the purpose of restructuring such facilities to achieve a
      reduction in certified inpatient bed capacity. Consideration relied upon
      by the commissioner in determining the allocation  and  distribution  of
      these funds shall include, but not be limited to, the following: (a) the
      existing  and  projected  need  for  inpatient  nursing  home  beds  and
      community based long-term care services in the area in which a  facility
      applying  for  such  funds is located; (b) the quality of the care being
      provided by the facility; (c) the ability of the facility to access,  in
      a timely manner, alternative sources of funding, including other sources
* * *