Section 2808. Residential health care facilities; rates of payment
  • 1-a.  Notwithstanding  sections  one  hundred  twelve  and one hundred
      sixty-three  of  the  state  finance  law  and  any  other  inconsistent
* * *
        (b) A separate statewide  average  of  total  reimbursable  base  year
      administrative and fiscal services costs shall be determined for each of
      those  facilities  wherein  eighty  percent  or more of its patients are
      classified with a patient acuity equal to or less than .83 which is used
      as the basis for a facility's case mix adjustment. For the  period  July
      first,  two  thousand  through March thirty-first, two thousand one, the
      total reimbursable base year administrative and fiscal services costs of
      such facilities shall not exceed such separate  statewide  average  plus
      one  and  one-half  percentage  points.  For  annual  periods thereafter
      through December thirty-first, two thousand six, the total  reimbursable
      base  year  administrative  and fiscal services costs of such facilities
      shall not exceed such separate statewide average. In no event shall  the
      calculation of such separate statewide average result in a change in the
      statewide average determined under paragraph (a) of this subdivision.
        (c)  The  limitation  on reimbursement for provider administrative and
      fiscal expenses provided by this subdivision shall  be  expressed  as  a
      percentage  reduction  of  the  operating  cost  component  of  the rate
      promulgated  by  the  commissioner  for  each  residential  health  care
      facility.
        15. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law or regulation to
      the   contrary,   for  services  provided  by  residential  health  care
      facilities for the period  April  first,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-five
      through   March   thirty-first,   nineteen   hundred   ninety-six,   the
      commissioner shall not be required to revise a certified rate of payment
      established pursuant to this article  based  on  consideration  of  rate
      appeals  filed by a residential health care facility. In cases where the
      commissioner determines that a significant financial hardship exists, he
      or she may, subject to the approval  of  the  director  of  the  budget,
      consider  an  exemption  to  this  subdivision.  Beginning  April first,
      nineteen hundred  ninety-six  and  thereafter,  the  commissioner  shall
      consider  such  rate  appeals  within  a  reasonable period. After April
      first, nineteen hundred ninety-six, through March thirty-first, nineteen
      hundred ninety-seven, the commissioner shall revise certified  rates  of
      payment  not  to  exceed  an  aggregate  payment  of forty-seven million
      dollars, state share medical assistance.
        16. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law or regulation to
      the   contrary,  residential  health  care  facility  rates  of  payment
      determined pursuant  to  this  article  for  governmental  agencies  for
      services  provided  on or after April first, nineteen hundred ninety-six
      through March thirty-first, nineteen hundred ninety-nine and on or after
      July first, nineteen hundred ninety-nine through March thirty-first, two
      thousand and on and  after  April  first,  two  thousand  through  March
      thirty-first,  two  thousand  three  and  on  and after April first, two
      thousand three through March thirty-first, two thousand six and  on  and
      after  April  first, two thousand six through December thirty-first, two
      thousand six, shall be further reduced by the commissioner to  encourage
      improved productivity and efficiency by providers by a factor determined
      as follows:
        (a)  an  aggregate  reduction shall be calculated for each residential
      health care facility commencing April first, nineteen hundred ninety-six
      through March thirty-first, nineteen hundred ninety-nine and on or after
      July first, nineteen hundred ninety-nine through March thirty-first, two
      thousand and on and  after  April  first,  two  thousand  through  March
      thirty-first,  two  thousand  three  and  on  and after April first, two
      thousand three through March thirty-first, two thousand six and  on  and
      after  April  first, two thousand six through December thirty-first, two
      thousand six as the result  of  (i)  fifty-six  million  dollars  on  an
      annualized  basis  multiplied  by  (ii)  the  ratio  of patient days for
      patients eligible for payments made by governmental agencies provided in
      a base year two years prior to the rate year  by  a  residential  health
      care facility, or for residential health care facility beds not fully in
      operation  in such base year by an estimate of projected utilization for
      the rate year, divided by the total of such patient days summed for  all
      residential health care facilities; and
        (b)  the  result  for  each  residential health care facility shall be
      divided by such patient days provided in  the  residential  health  care
      facility,  for  a  per  diem  reduction  in  rates  of  payment for such
      residential health care facility for patients eligible for payments made
      by governmental agencies.
        17. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law or regulation to
      the contrary, for the period April first, nineteen hundred  ninety-seven
      through   March   thirty-first,   nineteen   hundred  ninety-eight,  the
      commissioner shall not be required to revise a certified rate of payment
      established pursuant to this article  based  on  consideration  of  rate
      appeals  filed  by  a  residential  health  care  facility or based upon
      adjustments to capital cost reimbursement as a result of approval by the
* * *