Section 2808. Residential health care facilities; rates of payment
  • 1-a.  Notwithstanding  sections  one  hundred  twelve  and one hundred
      sixty-three  of  the  state  finance  law  and  any  other  inconsistent
* * *
        * NB Effective until July 1, 2011
        * 10. Subject to the availability of funds, the provisions  of  clause
      (B) of subparagraph (iii) of paragraph (e) of subdivision one of section
      twenty-eight  hundred seven-c of this article shall apply to residential
      health care facilities.
        * NB Effective July 1, 2011
        11. Residential health care facility reimbursement rate  promulgation.
      With  regard  to  a  residential health care facility, the provisions of
      subdivision seven of section twenty-eight hundred seven of this  article
      relating to advance notification of rates shall not apply to prospective
      or retroactive adjustments to rates that are based on rate appeals filed
      by  such  facility,  audits,  changes  in  patient  conditions or acuity
      levels, the correction of errors or omissions of data or errors  in  the
      computations  of  such  rates,  the  submission of cost report data from
      facilities without an established cost basis, the judicial annulment  or
      invalidation  of  existing  rates  or changes in the methodology used to
      compute rates which  changes  are  promulgated  following  the  judicial
      annulment  or  invalidation of existing rates or as otherwise authorized
      by law. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law or regulation,
      as of April first, two thousand nine, with regard to administrative rate
      appeals, the department will  only  review  such  appeals  for  (a)  the
      correction   of  computational  errors  or  omissions  of  data  by  the
      department in determining the operating rate based upon the  information
      provided  to  the  department  prior to the computation of the rate, (b)
      capital cost reimbursement, or (c)  such  reasons  as  the  commissioner
      determines  are  appropriate.  The  department  will  not  consider  any
      revisions made to a facility's annual cost  report  for  operating  rate
      adjustment   purpose   later  than  the  due  date  established  by  the
      commissioner.
        12.  (a)  Notwithstanding  any  inconsistent  provision  of   law   or
      regulation, the commissioner shall increase rates of payment established
      pursuant  to  this  article  for  non-state  operated public residential
      health care facilities in an aggregate amount not to exceed one  hundred
      million  dollars  in  additional reimbursement for payments for services
      provided during the period  July  first,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-five
      through   March   thirty-first,   nineteen   hundred   ninety-six.   The
      commissioner may adopt rules and regulations necessary to implement this
      paragraph.
        (b) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law  or  regulation,
      the  commissioner  shall  provide,  in  addition to payments established
      pursuant  to  this  article  prior  to  application  of  this   section,
      additional  payments  under  the  medical assistance program pursuant to
      title eleven of article five of the social services  law  for  non-state
      operated  public  residential  health  care facilities, excluding public
      residential health care facilities operated by a town or city  within  a
      county,  in  an  aggregate  amount  of  two  hundred fifty-seven million
      dollars in additional payments in  the  period  August  first,  nineteen
      hundred   ninety-six   through   March  thirty-first,  nineteen  hundred
      ninety-seven.
        (c) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law  or  regulation,
      the  commissioner  shall  provide,  in  addition to payments established
      pursuant  to  this  article  prior  to  application  of  this   section,
      additional  payments  under  the  medical assistance program pursuant to
      title  eleven  of  article five of the social services law for non-state
      operated public residential health  care  facilities,  including  public
      residential  health  care facilities located in the county of Nassau and
      the county of Westchester, but excluding public residential health  care
      facilities  operated  by a town or city within a county, in an aggregate
      amount of $631.1 million in additional  payments  in  the  period  April
      first,   nineteen   hundred  ninety-seven  through  March  thirty-first,
      nineteen hundred ninety-eight, and a like amount  in  the  period  April
      first,   nineteen   hundred  ninety-eight  through  March  thirty-first,
      nineteen hundred ninety-nine.
        (d) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law  or  regulation,
      the  commissioner  shall  provide,  in  addition to payments established
      pursuant  to  this  article  prior  to  application  of  this   section,
      additional  payments  under  the  medical assistance program pursuant to
      title eleven of article five of the social services  law  for  non-state
      operated  public  residential  health  care facilities, including public
      residential health care facilities located in the county of  Nassau  and
      the  county of Westchester, but excluding public residential health care
      facilities operated by a town or city within a county, in  an  aggregate
      amount  of  $914.5  million  in  additional payments in the period April
      first, nineteen hundred  ninety-nine  through  March  thirty-first,  two
      thousand.
        (e)  Notwithstanding  any inconsistent provision of law or regulation,
      the commissioner shall provide,  in  addition  to  payments  established
      pursuant   to  this  article  prior  to  application  of  this  section,
* * *