Section 2808. Residential health care facilities; rates of payment
  • 1-a.  Notwithstanding  sections  one  hundred  twelve  and one hundred
      sixty-three  of  the  state  finance  law  and  any  other  inconsistent
* * *
      and after April first, two  thousand  nine,  no  non-public  residential
      health  care  facility,  whether operated as for-profit facility or as a
      not-for-profit facility, may withdraw equity or transfer assets which in
      the aggregate exceed three percent of  such  facility's  total  Medicaid
      revenue  in  the prior calendar year, without the prior written approval
      of the commissioner. The commissioner  shall  make  a  determination  to
      approve or disapprove a request for withdrawal of equity or assets under
      this  subdivision  within  sixty  days  of  the date of the receipt of a
      written request from the facility. Requests shall  be  made  in  a  form
      acceptable  to  the  department  by  certified  or  registered  mail. In
      reviewing such requests the commissioner shall consider  the  facility's
      overall  financial  condition,  any  indications  of financial distress,
      whether  the  facility  is  delinquent  in  any  payment  owed  to   the
      department,  whether  the facility has been cited for immediate jeopardy
      or  substandard  quality  of  care,  and  such  other  factors  as   the
      commissioner  deems  appropriate.  In  addition  to  any other remedy or
      penalty available under  this  chapter,  and  after  opportunity  for  a
      hearing,  the  commissioner  may  require  replacement  of the withdrawn
      equity or  assets  and  may  impose  a  penalty  for  violation  of  the
      provisions of this subdivision in an amount not to exceed ten percent of
      any amount withdrawn without prior approval.
        * 6.  Prior  to the approval by the state hospital review and planning
      council of any regulations promulgated pursuant  to  this  section,  the
      commissioner  shall  convene  a public hearing, upon at least seven days
      notice, to consider the proposed  regulations.  The  commissioner  shall
      include  a  summary  of the comments made at such hearing in a report to
      the state hospital review and planning council at the meeting  at  which
      it considers the regulations for approval.
        * NB Expired December 31, 1985
        * 7.  The  commissioner  may  assess an annual fee on each residential
      health care  facility  to  be  used  to  reimburse  any  first  instance
      appropriation  for  the purpose of making payments to receivers pursuant
      to subdivision  three  of  section  twenty-eight  hundred  ten  of  this
      article.  Such  fee  shall  not  exceed thirty dollars per bed certified
      pursuant to this article, and shall be a reimbursable  expense  for  the
      purposes  of  determining  rates of payment made by government agencies.
      The reimbursement rate for a facility  must  reflect  the  cost  of  the
* * *
      December  thirty-first, two thousand eight and thirty million dollars on
      an  annualized  basis on and after January first, two thousand nine. The
      nonfederal share of such rate adjustments shall be paid  by  the  state,
      with no local share, from allocations made pursuant to paragraph (hh) of
      subdivision one of section twenty-eight hundred seven-v of this article.
      In  the  event  the  statewide  total  of  the  annual  rate adjustments
      determined pursuant to paragraph (g) of this subdivision varies from the
      amounts set forth in this paragraph,  each  qualifying  facility's  rate
      adjustment shall be proportionately increased or decreased such that the
      total  of  the annual rate adjustments made pursuant to this subdivision
      is equal to the amounts set forth  in  this  paragraph  on  a  statewide
      basis.
        (i)  This  subdivision  shall be effective if, and as long as, federal
      financial  participation  is  available  for   expenditures   made   for
      beneficiaries  eligible  for  medical  assistance under title XIX of the
      federal social security act  for  the  rate  adjustments  determined  in
      accordance with this subdivision.
        (j)  For  periods  on  and  after  April  first,  two  thousand  nine,
      residential health care facilities which are otherwise eligible for rate
      adjustments pursuant to this subdivision shall also, as a condition  for
      receipt  of  such rate adjustments, submit to the commissioner a written
      restructuring plan that is acceptable to the commissioner and  which  is
      in accord with the following:
        (i)  such  an  acceptable  plan shall be submitted to the commissioner
      within sixty days of the facility's receipt of rate adjustments pursuant
      to this subdivision for a rate period subsequent to March  thirty-first,
      two  thousand  eight,  provided,  however,  that  facilities  which  are
      allocated four hundred thousand dollars or less on an  annualized  basis
      shall  be  required to submit such plans within one hundred twenty days,
      and  further  provided  that  these  periods  may  be  extended  by  the
      commissioner by no more than thirty days, for good cause shown; and
        (ii)  such  plan shall provide a detailed description of the steps the
      facility will take to  improve  operational  efficiency  and  align  its
      expenditures  with  its revenues, and shall include a projected schedule
      of quantifiable benchmarks to be achieved in the implementation  of  the
      plan; and
        (iii) such plan shall require periodic reports to the commissioner, in
      accordance with a schedule acceptable to the commissioner, setting forth
      the progress the facility has made in implementing its plan; and
* * *