Section 2807-D. Hospital assessments
  • 1. (a) Hospitals, as defined in this
      article,  excluding  hospitals  specified  in  paragraph  (b)  of   this
      subdivision,  are  charged  assessments on their gross receipts received
* * *
      requiring a waiver by the secretary of  the  department  of  health  and
      human  services  related to such exclusion; in order for the assessments
      under this section to be qualified as a broad-based health care  related
      tax  for  purposes of the revenues received by the state pursuant to the
      assessments not reducing the amount expended by  the  state  as  medical
      assistance   for   purposes  of  federal  financial  participation.  The
      commissioner shall collect the assessments relying on  such  exclusions,
      pending any contrary action by the secretary of the department of health
      and  human  services.  In  the  event the secretary of the department of
      health and human services determines that  the  assessments  do  not  so
      qualify  based on any such exclusion, then the exclusion shall be deemed
      to have  been  null  and  void  as  of  April  first,  nineteen  hundred
      ninety-two,  and  the  commissioner shall collect any retroactive amount
      due as a result, without interest or penalty provided the hospital  pays
      the  retroactive   amount  due  within  ninety  days  of notice from the
      commissioner  to the hospital  that  an  exclusion  is  null  and  void.
      Interest  and  penalties  shall  be measured from the due date of ninety
      days following notice from the commissioner to the hospital.
        (b) The exclusion of the  hospitals  described  in  paragraph  (b)  of
      subdivision  one  of this section and the exclusion of revenue described
      in subdivision two of this section from the  assessments  set  forth  in
      subdivision  two  of  this section for periods on and after April first,
      two thousand two shall be contingent upon either: (i)  qualification  of
      the  assessments  for  waiver pursuant to federal law and regulation; or
      (ii) consistent with federal law and regulation, not requiring a  waiver
      by  the secretary of the department of health and human services related
      to such exclusion; in order for the assessments under this section to be
      qualified as a broad-based health care related tax for purposes  of  the
      revenues  received by the state pursuant to the assessments not reducing
      the amount expended by the state as medical assistance for  purposes  of
      federal  financial  participation.  The  commissioner shall collect such
      assessments relying on such exclusion, pending any  contrary  action  by
      the  secretary  of  the  department of health and human services. In the
      event the secretary of the  department  of  health  and  human  services
      determines  that  such  assessments  do  not  so  qualify  based on such
      exclusion, then the commissioner  shall,  to  the  extent  necessary  to
* * *