Section 2806. Hospital operating certificates; suspension or revocation
  • 1.
      A  hospital  operating certificate may be revoked, suspended, limited or
      annulled by the commissioner on proof that: (a) the hospital has  failed
      to  comply  with the provisions of this article or rules and regulations
      promulgated thereunder; or (b) a general hospital has refused or  failed
      to admit or to provide for necessary emergency care and treatment for an
      unidentified  person  brought  to it in an unconscious, seriously ill or
      wounded condition. A hospital operating certificate  shall  be  revoked,
      limited  or  annulled by the commissioner upon revocation, limitation or
      annulment by the public health council of approval of  establishment  of
      such hospital.
        2.  No  hospital  operating  certificate  shall be revoked, suspended,
      limited or annulled without a hearing, except for operating certificates
      revoked, limited or  annulled  because  of  revocation,  limitation,  or
      annulment of establishment approval.
        Also, an operating certificate may be temporarily suspended or limited
      without  a hearing for a period not in excess of sixty days upon written
      notice to the hospital and opportunity for a hearing following a finding
      by the department that the public health or safety is in imminent danger
      or there exists any condition or practice or  a  continuing  pattern  of
      conditions  or  practices  which  poses imminent danger to the health or
      safety  of  any  patient.  The  department  may  also,  consistent  with
      applicable  federal law and regulations, prohibit or limit the placement
      of new patients in a residential health care facility without a  hearing
      for  a  period  not  in excess of sixty days upon written notice to such
      facility and opportunity for a hearing upon a  determination  that  such
      facility  no longer substantially meets the requirements of this article
      and the regulations thereunder and that such deficiencies do not pose an
      imminent danger to the health  and  safety  of  any  patient,  provided,
      however,  that  the  department shall not make such a determination with
      respect  to  a  facility  until  the  facility  has  had  a   reasonable
      opportunity,  following  the initial determination that such facility no
      longer substantially meets the requirements of this article, to  correct
      its  deficiencies  and  following  this  period,  has been given written
      notice and opportunity for a hearing. Provided, however, that any  delay
      in  the  hearing  process  during the sixty-day period occasioned by the
      hospital shall toll the running of said  suspension  or  limitation  and
      shall  not  abridge the full time provided for in this subdivision. Upon
      such finding and notice the power of  the  commissioner  temporarily  to
      suspend  or  limit  a  hospital operating certificate shall include, but
      shall not be limited to, the power to:
* * *
        (f)  The  commissioner  shall  fix a time and place for the hearing. A
      copy of the notice and charges shall be served in person  or  mailed  by
      registered or certified mail no less than ten days before the date fixed
      for the hearing. A written answer to the charges shall be filed with the
      department  not  less than two days prior to the hearing. No adjournment
      shall be granted in excess of  forty-eight  hours.  The  respondent  may
      attend the hearing in person, with or without counsel, or be represented
      by  counsel alone, but need not attend personally if unavailable because
      of incarceration, hospitalization or other reason. If no answer is filed
      with the department within the time  limitation  of  this  paragraph,  a
      hearing  shall be deemed to have been waived, and the commissioner shall
      issue an order based on the record before him.
        (g) Nothing in this  subdivision  shall  be  construed  to  limit  the
      authority  of  the  public  health council to revoke, limit or annul any
      approval of establishment.
        6. (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions two through four
      of this section, the  commissioner  shall  suspend,  limit,  modify,  or
      revoke a hospital operating certificate, after taking into consideration
      the  total  number  of  beds  necessary  to  meet  the  public need, the
      availability of facilities or services such as preadmission, ambulatory,
      home  care  or  other  services  which  may  serve  as  alternatives  or
      substitutes  for  the  whole  or any part of any such hospital facility,
      and, in the case of modification, the level of care and the  nature  and
      type  of services provided or required by all or some of the patients in
      or seeking admission to such hospital facility, and whether  such  level
      of  care  is  consistent with the operating certificate of the hospital,
      and after finding that suspending, limiting, modifying, or revoking  the
      operating  certificate  of  such  facility  would  be  within the public
      interest in order to conserve health resources by restricting the number
      of beds and/or the level of services to those which are actually needed.
        (b)  Whenever  any  finding  as  described  in  paragraph  (a) of this
      subdivision is  under  consideration  with  respect  to  any  particular
      facility,  the  commissioner shall cause to be published, in a newspaper
      of general circulation in the geographic area of the facility  at  least
      thirty  days  prior to making such a finding an announcement that such a
      finding is under  consideration  and  an  address  to  which  interested
      persons can write to make their views known. The commissioner shall take
      all public comments into consideration in making such a finding.
* * *