Section 2805-Q. Hospital visitation by domestic partner
  • 1. No domestic
      partner shall be denied any rights of visitation of his or her  domestic
      partner  when such rights are accorded to spouses and next-of-kin at any
      hospital, nursing home or health care facility.
        2. For purposes of this  section  only,  "domestic  partner"  means  a
      person who, with respect to another person:
        (a)  is  formally  a  party  in  a  domestic  partnership  or  similar
      relationship with the other person, entered into pursuant to the laws of
      the United States or of any state, local  or  foreign  jurisdiction,  or
      registered as the domestic partner of the other person with any registry
      maintained  by  the employer of either party or any state, municipality,
      or foreign jurisdiction; or
        (b) is formally recognized as a beneficiary or  covered  person  under
      the other person's employment benefits or health insurance; or
        (c)  is  dependent  or mutually interdependent on the other person for
      support, as evidenced by the totality of the circumstances indicating  a
      mutual  intent  to  be  domestic  partners including but not limited to:
      common ownership or joint leasing of real or personal  property;  common
      householding,  shared  income  or  shared  expenses; children in common;
      signs of intent to marry or become domestic partners under paragraph (a)
      or (b) of this subdivision; or the length of the  personal  relationship
      of the persons.
        3.  Each party to a domestic partnership shall be considered to be the
      domestic partner of  the  other  party.  "Domestic  partner"  shall  not
      include a person who is related to the other person by blood in a manner
      that would bar marriage to the other person in New York state. "Domestic
      partner"  also  shall  not  include any person who is less than eighteen
      years of age or who is the adopted child of the other person or  who  is
      related  by  blood in a manner that would bar marriage in New York state
      to a person who is the lawful spouse of the other person.