Section 2803-C. Rights of patients in certain medical facilities
  • 1. The
      principles enunciated in subdivision three hereof are declared to be the
      public policy of the state and a copy of such statement  of  rights  and
* * *
        b.  Every  patient shall have the right to have private communications
      and consultations with his or her physician,  attorney,  and  any  other
      person.
        c.  Every patient shall have the right to present grievances on behalf
      of  himself  or  herself  or  others,  to  the   facility's   staff   or
      administrator, to governmental officials, or to any other person without
      fear  of reprisal, and to join with other patients or individuals within
      or outside of the facility to work for improvements in patient care.
        d. Every patient shall have  the  right  to  manage  his  or  her  own
      financial  affairs,  or  to  have at least a quarterly accounting of any
      personal financial transactions undertaken in his or her behalf  by  the
      facility  during  any  period  of  time  the  patient has delegated such
      responsibilities to the facility.
        e. Every  patient  shall  have  the  right  to  receive  adequate  and
      appropriate  medical  care,  to  be fully informed of his or her medical
      condition and proposed treatment unless medically  contraindicated,  and
      to  refuse  medication  and  treatment after being fully informed of and
      understanding the consequences of such actions.
        f. Every patient shall have the right to have privacy in treatment and
      in caring for  personal  needs,  confidentiality  in  the  treatment  of
      personal   and   medical  records,  and  security  in  storing  personal
      possessions.
        g. Every patient shall have the right to receive courteous, fair,  and
      respectful  care  and  treatment and a written statement of the services
      provided by the facility, including those required to be offered  on  an
      as-needed basis.
        h. Every patient shall be free from mental and physical abuse and from
      physical  and chemical restraints, except those restraints authorized in
      writing by a physician for a specified and limited period of time or  as
      are necessitated by an emergency in which case the restraint may only be
      applied by a qualified licensed nurse who shall set forth in writing the
      circumstances requiring the use of restraint and in the case of use of a
      chemical  restraint  a  physician  shall be consulted within twenty-four
      hours.
        i. A statement of the facility's regulations and an explanation of the
      patient's responsibility to  obey  all  reasonable  regulations  of  the
      facility  and to respect the personal rights and private property of the
      other patients.
        j. A statement that should the patient be adjudicated incompetent  and
      not  be  restored  to  legal  capacity,  or  if  a conservator should be
      appointed for the patient, the above rights and  responsibilities  shall
      be   exercised   by   the   appointed  committee  or  conservator  in  a
* * *