Section 2803. Commissioner and council; powers and duties
  • 1. (a) The
      commissioner shall have the power  to  inquire  into  the  operation  of
      hospitals and to conduct periodic inspections of facilities with respect
      to the fitness and adequacy of the premises, equipment, personnel, rules
      and  by-laws,  standards  of  medical  care, hospital service, including
      health-related service, system of accounts, records, and the adequacy of
      financial resources and sources of future revenues. The commissioner  or
      persons  designated  by  him  shall  conduct  at  least  one unannounced
      comprehensive inspection of each residential health  care  facility  not
      later  than  fifteen  months  after  the  previous  such  inspection  to
      determine the  adequacy  of  care  being  rendered.  Such  comprehensive
      inspection  shall  include, but not be limited to, a survey to determine
      compliance by the facility with applicable statutes and regulations, and
      observation of a representative sample of all patients or residents  and
      their  medical records to determine the quality and adequacy of the care
      and treatment provided. Additional visits shall be made to facilities as
      needed  to  determine  whether  violations  or  deficiencies  have  been
      corrected,   to   investigate   any  report  made  pursuant  to  section
      twenty-eight hundred three-d of this article or any other complaint, and
      for  any  other  purpose  deemed  necessary  and  appropriate   by   the
      commissioner.  Any  employee of the department who gives or causes to be
      given advance notice of such unannounced inspection to any  unauthorized
      person  shall,  in  addition  to  any  other penalty provided by law, be
      suspended by the commissioner from all duties without pay for  at  least
      five  days  or for such greater period of time as the commissioner shall
      determine. Any such suspension shall be  made  by  the  commissioner  in
      accordance with all other applicable provisions of law.
        (b) The purpose of such inspection shall be to determine compliance by
      residential  health  care facilities with statutes, and with regulations
      promulgated under the provisions of those  statutes,  governing  minimum
      standards  of  construction,  quality  and  adequacy  of care, rights of
      patients,  rates  of  payment  and  reimbursement.  At  least  one  such
      inspection  every fifteen months shall include, but shall not be limited
      to, full on-site examination of the medical, nursing care,  dietary  and
      social services records of the facility.
        (c)  The  commissioner shall establish, in consultation with the state
      office for the aging, a  consumer  information  system  for  residential
      health  care  facilities  with  respect  to  their  compliance  with the
      standards set forth in this section designed  to  provide  accurate  and
      comprehensible  information  to  consumers  on the quality of facilities
* * *