Section 2801-A. Establishment or incorporation of hospitals
  • 1. No hospital,
      as defined in this article, shall be established except with the written
      approval  of  the public health council. No certificate of incorporation
* * *
      liability company, no prior approval of the public health council  shall
      be  required.  However, no such transaction shall be effective unless at
      least ninety days prior to the  intended  effective  date  thereof,  the
      partnership  or limited liability company fully completes and files with
      the public health council notice on a  form,  to  be  developed  by  the
      public  health  council,  which  shall  disclose such information as may
      reasonably be necessary for  the  public  health  council  to  determine
      whether  it  should  bar the transaction for the reason set forth below.
      Within ninety days from the date of receipt of such notice,  the  public
      health  council  may  bar any transaction under this subparagraph if the
      equity  position  of  the  partnership  or  limited  liability  company,
      determined  in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles,
      would be reduced as a result of the transfer, assignment or disposition.
      The public health council shall state specific reasons for  barring  any
      transaction  under  this  subparagraph and shall so notify each party to
      the proposed transaction.
        (c) Any transfer, assignment or other disposition of  ten  percent  or
      more  of the stock or voting rights thereunder of a corporation which is
      the operator of a hospital or which is a member of a  limited  liability
      company which is the operator of a hospital to a new stockholder, or any
      transfer,  assignment or other disposition of the stock or voting rights
      thereunder of such a corporation  which  results  in  the  ownership  or
      control  of  more  than  ten  percent  of  the  stock  or  voting rights
      thereunder of such corporation by any person not previously approved  by
      the  public  health  council  for  that  corporation shall be subject to
      approval by the public health council in accordance with the  provisions
      of  subdivisions two and three of this section and rules and regulations
      pursuant thereto; except that: any such transaction shall be subject  to
      the  approval  by the public health council in accordance with paragraph
      (b) of subdivision three of this section only  with  respect  to  a  new
      stockholder  or a new principal stockholder; and shall not be subject to
      paragraph (a) of subdivision three of this section. In  the  absence  of
      such  approval,  the  operating  certificate  of  such hospital shall be
      subject to revocation or suspension. No prior  approval  of  the  public
      health  council shall be required with respect to a transfer, assignment
      or disposition of ten percent or more of  the  stock  or  voting  rights
      thereunder of a corporation which is the operator of a hospital or which
      is  a  member  of  a  limited  liability company which is the owner of a
      hospital to any person previously approved by the public health  council
      for  that  corporation.  However, no such transaction shall be effective
      unless at least  ninety  days  prior  to  the  intended  effective  date
      thereof,  the  stockholder  completes  and  files with the public health
      council notice on forms to be developed by the  public  health  council,
      which shall disclose such information as may reasonably be necessary for
      the  public  health  council  to  determine  whether  it  should bar the
      transaction. Such transaction will be final as of the intended effective
      date unless, prior  thereto,  the  public  health  council  shall  state
      specific  reasons for barring such transactions under this paragraph and
      shall  notify  each  party  to the proposed transaction. Nothing in this
      paragraph shall be construed  as  permitting  a  person  not  previously
      approved by the public health council for that corporation to become the
      owner  of ten percent or more of the stock of a corporation which is the
      operator of a hospital or which is  a  member  of  a  limited  liability
      company  which  is  the  owner of a hospital without first obtaining the
      approval of the public health council.
        (d) No hospital shall be approved for  establishment  which  would  be
      operated  by  a  limited  partnership,  or  by  a partnership any of the
      members of which are not natural persons.
        (e) No hospital shall be approved for  establishment  which  would  be
      operated  by a corporation any of the stock of which is owned by another
      corporation or a limited liability  company  if  any  of  its  corporate
      members' stock is owned by another corporation.
        (f)  No  corporation  shall be a member of a limited liability company
      authorized to operate a  hospital  unless  its  proposed  incorporators,
      directors,  stockholders  or  principal  stockholders  shall  have  been
      approved in accordance with the provisions of subdivision three of  this
      section  applicable  to  the  approval  of  the  proposed incorporators,
      directors or stockholders of any other  corporation  requiring  approval
      for establishment.
        (g)  A  natural person appointed as trustee of an express testamentary
      trust, created by a deceased sole proprietor, partner or shareholder  in
      the  operation  of  a  hospital for the benefit of a person of less than
      twenty-five years of  age,  may,  as  the  trustee,  apply  pursuant  to
      subdivision  two  of this section for approval to operate or participate
      in the operation of a facility or interest therein which is included  in
      the corpus of such trust until such time as all beneficiaries attain the
* * *