Section 2801-A. Establishment or incorporation of hospitals
  • 1. No hospital,
      as defined in this article, shall be established except with the written
      approval  of  the public health council. No certificate of incorporation
* * *
      be  filed  which  includes  among  its  corporate purposes or powers the
      establishment or operation of any hospital, as defined in this  article,
      or  the  solicitation  of  contributions for any such purpose, or two or
      more of such purposes, except with the written approval  of  the  public
      health  council,  and when otherwise required by law of a justice of the
      supreme  court,  endorsed  on  or  annexed   to   the   certificate   of
      incorporation.  No  articles  of  organization  of  a  limited liability
      company established pursuant to the New York limited  liability  company
      law  which  includes  among  its powers or purposes the establishment or
      operation of any hospital as defined in this  article,  shall  be  filed
      with  the  department  of  state  except upon the approval of the public
      health council.
        2. With respect to the incorporation or establishment of any hospital,
      as defined in this article, the public health council shall give written
      approval after all of the  following  requirements  have  been  met.  An
      application  for  approval of the proposed certificate of incorporation,
      articles of organization or establishment shall be filed with the public
      health council together with such other forms and information  as  shall
      be   prescribed  by,  or  acceptable  to,  the  public  health  council.
      Thereafter, the public health  council  shall  forward  a  copy  of  the
      proposed  certificate or application for establishment, and accompanying
      documents, to the state hospital review and  planning  council  and  the
      health systems agency having geographical jurisdiction of the area where
      the  proposed  institution  is  to be located. The public health council
      shall act upon such application after the state council and  the  health
      systems   agency   have   had   a   reasonable   time  to  submit  their
      recommendations. At the time members of the public  health  council  are
      notified  that  an  application  is  scheduled  for  consideration,  the
      applicant and the health systems agency shall be so notified in writing.
      The public health council shall afford the applicant an  opportunity  to
      present  information in person concerning the application to a committee
      designated by the council. The public health council shall not take  any
      action  contrary to the advice of either the state council or the health
      systems agency until it affords to either an opportunity  to  request  a
      public  hearing and, if so requested, a public hearing shall be held. If
      the public health council proposes  to  disapprove  the  application  it
      shall  afford  the applicant an opportunity to request a public hearing.
* * *
      or  member, shall be approved by the public health council in accordance
      with the provisions of subdivisions  two  and  three  of  this  section,
      except that: (A) any such change shall be subject to the approval by the
      public  health  council  in accordance with paragraph (b) of subdivision
      three of this section only with respect to the new  partner  or  member,
      and  any  remaining  partners  or  members  who have not been previously
      approved for that facility in accordance with such  paragraph,  and  (B)
      such  change  shall not be subject to paragraph (a) of subdivision three
      of this section.
        (ii) With respect to a transfer, assignment or  disposition  involving
      less  than  ten  percent  of  an  interest  or  voting  rights  in  such
      partnership or limited liability company to a new partner or member,  no
      prior  approval of the public health council shall be required. However,
      no such transaction shall be effective unless at least ninety days prior
      to the intended effective  date  thereof,  the  partnership  or  limited
      liability  company  fully  completes  and  files  with the public health
      council notice on a form, to be developed by the public health  council,
      which shall disclose such information as may reasonably be necessary for
      the  public  health  council  to  determine  whether  it  should bar the
      transaction for any of the reasons set forth in item (A),  (B),  (C)  or
      (D)  below.  Within ninety days from the date of receipt of such notice,
      the  public  health  council  may  bar  any   transaction   under   this
      subparagraph:  (A)  if the equity position of the partnership or limited
      liability company, determined  in  accordance  with  generally  accepted
      accounting  principles,  would  be  reduced as a result of the transfer,
      assignment or disposition; (B) if the transaction would  result  in  the
      ownership  of  a  partnership  or membership interest by any persons who
      have been convicted of a felony described in subdivision five of section
      twenty-eight hundred six of this article; (C) if  there  are  reasonable
      grounds  to  believe  that the proposed transaction does not satisfy the
      character and competence criteria set forth in subdivision three of this
      section; or (D) if the transaction, together with all transactions under
      this  subparagraph  for  the  partnership, or successor, during any five
      year period would, in the aggregate, involve twenty-five percent or more
      of the interest in the partnership.  The  public  health  council  shall
      state   specific   reasons   for  barring  any  transaction  under  this
      subparagraph and shall so notify each party to the proposed transaction.
* * *