Section 2581. Children with physical disabilities; definitions
  • As used in
      this article:   1.  "Children  with  physical  disabilities"  means  any
      persons  under  twenty-one  years of age who are disabled by reason of a
      defect or  disability,  whether  congenital  or  acquired  by  accident,
      injury,  or  disease,  or  who  are  suffering  from  long-term disease,
      including, but without limiting the generality of the foregoing, chronic
      granulomatous,  cystic   fibrosis,   epidermolysis   bullosa,   muscular
      dystrophy, nephrosis, rheumatic fever and rheumatic heart disease, blood
      dyscrasies,  cancer,  brain  injured,  and  chronic  asthma, or from any
      disease or condition likely to result in a disability in the absence  of
      treatment,  provided,  however,  no child shall be deprived of a service
      under the provisions of this chapter solely because  of  the  degree  of
      mental retardation.
        2.   "Medical   service"   means  such  diagnostic,  therapeutic,  and
      rehabilitative care by  medical  and  paramedical  personnel,  including
      hospital  and related care, and drugs, prostheses, appliances, equipment
      and devices as necessary.