Section 2541. Definitions
  • As used in this title the following terms shall
      have  the  following  meanings,  unless  the  context  clearly  requires
      otherwise:
        1.  "Children  at risk" means children who may experience a disability
* * *
      disability  who  has been determined to be eligible for program services
      under section forty-four hundred ten of the education law and:
        (i) who turns three years of age on or before the thirty-first day  of
      August  shall,  if requested by the parent, be eligible to receive early
      intervention services contained in  an  IFSP  until  the  first  day  of
      September of that calendar year; or
        (ii)  who  turns  three  years  of  age  on  or after the first day of
      September shall, if requested by the parent  and  if  already  receiving
      services  pursuant to this title, be eligible to continue receiving such
      services until the second day of January of the following calendar year.
        (b)  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  paragraph   (a)   of   this
      subdivision,   a   child  who  receives  services  pursuant  to  section
      forty-four hundred ten of the education law shall  not  be  an  eligible
      child.
        9.  "Evaluation"  means  a  multidisciplinary  professional, objective
      assessment conducted by appropriately qualified personnel and  conducted
      pursuant  to  section  twenty-five  hundred  forty-four of this title to
      determine a child's eligibility under this title.
        10. "Evaluator" means a team of two  or  more  professionals  approved
      pursuant  to  section  twenty-five  hundred  fifty-one  of this title to
      conduct screenings and evaluations.
        11. "IFSP" means the individualized family  service  plan  adopted  in
      accordance with section twenty-five hundred forty-five of this title.
        12.  "Lead  agency"  means the department of health, the public agency
      responsible for the administration of the early intervention  system  in
      collaboration with the state early intervention service agencies.
        13.  "Municipality" means a county outside the city of New York or the
      city of New York in the case of a county contained within  the  city  of
      New York.
        13-a. Subject to federal law and regulations, "natural environment" or
      "natural  setting"  means  a  setting  that is natural or normal for the
      child's age peers who have no disability.
        14. "Parent" means parent or person in parental relation to the child.
      With respect to a child who has  no  parent  or  person  in  a  parental
      relation, "parent" shall mean the person designated to serve in parental
      relation  for the purposes of this title, pursuant to regulations of the
      commissioner promulgated in consultation with the commissioner of social
      services for children in foster care.
        15. "Qualified personnel" means:
        (a) persons  holding  a  state  approved  or  recognized  certificate,
      license or registration in one of the following fields:
        (i) special education teachers;
        (ii) speech and language pathologists and audiologists;
        (iii) occupational therapists;
        (iv) physical therapists;
        (v) social workers;
        (vi) nurses;
        (vii) dieticians or nutritionists;
        (viii)   other   persons  designated  by  the  commissioner  who  meet
      requirements that apply to the area in which  the  person  is  providing
      early  intervention  services,  where  not  in  conflict  with  existing
      professional licensing, certification and/or registration requirements.
        (b) persons holding a state approved license in one of  the  following
      fields:
        (i) psychologists; or
        (ii) physicians.
        16. "Service coordinator" means a person who:
        (a) meets the qualifications established in federal law and regulation
      and demonstrates knowledge and understanding of:
        (i)  infants  and toddlers who may be eligible for services under this
      title;
        (ii) principles of family-centered services;
        (iii) part H of the federal individuals  with  disabilities  education
      act and its corresponding regulations;
        (iv) the nature and scope of services available under this title; and
        (v)  the requirements for authorizing and paying for such services and
      other pertinent information;
        (b) is responsible for:
        (i) assisting eligible children and their families in  gaining  access
      to services listed on the IFSP;
        (ii) coordinating early intervention services with other services such
      as medical and health services provided to the child;
        (iii) coordinating the performance of evaluations and assessments;
        (iv)  participating  in  the development, monitoring and evaluation of
      the IFSP;
        (v) assisting the parent in identifying available service providers;
        (vi) coordinating service delivery;
        (vii) informing the family of advocacy services;
        (viii) where appropriate, facilitating the transition of the child  to
      other appropriate services; and
        (ix)  assisting  in resolving any disputes which may arise between the
      family and service providers, as necessary and appropriate; and
        (c) meets such other standards as are specified  pursuant  to  section
      twenty-five hundred fifty-one of this title.
        17.  "State early intervention service agencies" means the departments
      of health, education and social  services  and  the  offices  of  mental
      health,  mental retardation and developmental disabilities and office of
      alcoholism and substance abuse services.
        18. "Year" shall mean the twelve-month period  commencing  July  first
      unless otherwise specified.