Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
PBH Public Health |
Article 25. MATERNAL AND CHILD HEALTH |
Title 1-A. CHILD HEALTH INSURANCE PLAN |
Section 2511. Child health insurance plan * 1
(a) The commissioner, in consultation with the superintendent, shall establish a program to the extent of funds available therefor through contractual arrangements with approved organizations to provi
* * *
are not inconsistent with federal law, regulation and administrative guidance. * NB Effective until July 1, 2011 * 9. The commissioner shall, within amounts available therefor, contract with community-based and other marketing organizations for purposes of public education, outreach, and recruitment of eligible children, including the distribution of applications and information regarding enrollment. In awarding such contracts, the commissioner shall consider the marketing, outreach and recruitment efforts of approved organizations, and the extent to which such organizations are able to effectively target efforts in geographic regions where the proportion of eligible children enrolled under this title are lower than in other geographic regions of the state. Community-based organizations shall include, but not be limited to: day care centers, schools, community-based diagnostic and treatment centers, and hospitals. * NB Effective July 1, 2011 10. Notwithstanding any other law or agreement to the contrary, and except in the case of a child or children who also becomes eligible for medical assistance, benefits under this title shall be considered secondary to any other plan of insurance or benefit program, except the physically handicapped children's program and the early intervention program, under which an eligible child may have coverage. 11. (a) An approved organization shall submit required reports and information to the commissioner in such form and at times, at least annually, as may be required by the commissioner and specified in contracts and official department of health administrative guidance, in order to evaluate the operations and results of the program and quality of care being provided by such organizations. Such reports and information shall include, but not be limited to, enrollee demographics, program utilization and expense, patient care outcomes and patient specific medical information, including encounter data maintained by an approved organization for purposes of quality assurance and oversight. Any information or data collected pursuant to this paragraph shall be kept confidential in accordance with Title XXI of the federal social security act or any other applicable state or federal law. (b) In the event an approved organization fails to submit any required report and information, as specified in contracts and official department of health administrative guidance, on or before the due date specified by the commissioner, the commissioner may reduce the approved organization's subsidy payments by up to a total of two percent each month for a period beginning on the first day of the calendar month following the original due date of the required report and information and continuing until the last day of the calendar month in which the required report and information are submitted; provided however, an approved organization shall not be subject to the percentage reduction under the following conditions: (i) for any new report for which such organization did not have reasonable notice which shall be at least sixty days notice of its requirement, data and submission specifications, and due date by certified mail to the approved organization's chief financial officer; or (ii) for any report, upon a finding by the commissioner that such report was not submitted on a timely basis for good cause, which may include, but not be limited to, additional time required to modify or add to computer data systems. 12. The commissioner shall, in consultation with the superintendent, establish procedures to coordinate the child health insurance plan with the medical assistance program, including but not limited to, procedures to maximize enrollment of eligible children under those programs by identification and transfer of children who are eligible or who become eligible to receive medical assistance and procedures to facilitate changes in enrollment status for children who are ineligible for subsidies under this section and for children who are no longer eligible for medical assistance in order to facilitate and ensure continuity of coverage. The commissioner shall review, on an annual basis, the eligibility verification and recertification procedures of approved organizations under this title to insure the appropriate enrollment of children. Such review shall include, but not be limited to, an audit of a statistically representative sample of cases from among all approved organizations. In the event such review and audit reveals cases which do not meet the eligibility criteria for coverage set forth in this section, that information shall be forwarded to the approved organization and the commissioner for appropriate action. 12-a. The commissioner shall establish procedures to audit approved organizations for compliance with the requirements of this title, including the requirements of subdivision twelve of this section, contractual provisions established thereunder and advisory memoranda issued by the commissioner, title XXI of the federal social security act and any implementing federal regulations, and requirements set forth in the state child health plan established pursuant to title XXI of the federal social security act. Approved organizations shall comply with such procedures and make available any data necessary to perform such audits. Audit procedures shall include, but not be limited to, the following: (a) standards and procedures for a preliminary audit to be conducted on no more than an annual basis; (b) standards and procedures for the submission of a plan of correction by an
* * *