Section 2306. Sexually transmissible diseases; reports and information, confidential
  • All reports or information secured by a board  of  health
      or  health  officer  under  the  provisions  of  this  article  shall be
      confidential except in so far as is necessary to carry out the  purposes
      of  this  article.  Such report or information may be disclosed by court
      order in a criminal proceeding in which it is otherwise admissible or in
      a proceeding pursuant to article ten of the family court act in which it
      is otherwise admissible, to the prosecution and to the defense, or in  a
      proceeding  pursuant  to article ten of the family court act in which it
      is otherwise admissible, to the petitioner, respondent and law guardian,
      provided that the subject of the report or information  has  waived  the
      confidentiality  provided  for  by  this  section.  A  person waives the
      confidentiality provided for by this section if such person  voluntarily
      discloses  or  consents to disclosure of such report or information or a
      portion thereof. If such person lacks the capacity to consent to such  a
      waiver,  his  or her parent, guardian or law guardian may so consent. An
      order directing disclosure pursuant to this section shall  specify  that
      no report or information shall be disclosed pursuant to such order which
      identifies or relates to any person other than the subject of the report
      or information.