Section 2164. Definitions; immunization against poliomyelitis, mumps, measles, diphtheria, rubella, varicella, Haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib), pertussis, tetanus, pneumococcal disease, and hepatitis B
  • 1. As
      used in this section, unless the context requires otherwise:
        a.  The  term  "school"  means  and  includes  any  public, private or
      parochial child caring center, day nursery,  day  care  agency,  nursery
      school, kindergarten, elementary, intermediate or secondary school.
        b. The term "child" shall mean and include any person between the ages
      of two months and eighteen years.
        c.  The  term  "person in parental relation to a child" shall mean and
      include his  father  or  mother,  by  birth  or  adoption,  his  legally
      appointed  guardian, or his custodian. A person shall be regarded as the
      custodian of a child if he has assumed the charge and care of the  child
      because  the  parents  or  legally  appointed guardian of the minor have
      died, are imprisoned, are mentally ill, or have  been  committed  to  an
      institution,  or  because  they have abandoned or deserted such child or
      are living outside the state or their whereabouts are unknown,  or  have
      designated the person pursuant to title fifteen-A of article five of the
      general obligations law as a person in parental relation to the child.
        d.  The term "health practitioner" shall mean any person authorized by
      law to administer an immunization.
        2. a. Every person in parental relation to a child in this state shall
      have administered to  such  child  an  adequate  dose  or  doses  of  an
      immunizing  agent  against  poliomyelitis,  mumps,  measles, diphtheria,
      rubella, varicella, Haemophilus  influenzae  type  b  (Hib),  pertussis,
      tetanus,   pneumococcal  disease,  and  hepatitis  B,  which  meets  the
      standards approved by the United States public health service  for  such
      biological  products, and which is approved by the department under such
      conditions as may be specified by the public health council.
        b. Every person in parental relation to a child in this state born  on
      or  after January first, nineteen hundred ninety-four and entering sixth
      grade or a comparable  age  level  special  education  program  with  an
      unassigned  grade on or after September first, two thousand seven, shall
      have administered  to  such  child  a  booster  immunization  containing
      diphtheria  and  tetanus  toxoids,  and  an acellular pertussis vaccine,
      which meets the standards approved by the United  States  public  health
* * *
      reason  for  withholding  consent  or  consent  shall   be   given   for
      immunization  to  be  administered  by  a  health  officer in the public
      employ, or by a school physician or nurse. The form  shall  provide  for
      the  execution  of a consent by such person and it shall also state that
      such person need not execute such consent if subdivision eight  or  nine
      of this section apply to such child.
        7.  (a)  No  principal, teacher, owner or person in charge of a school
      shall permit any child to be admitted to such school, or to attend  such
      school, in excess of fourteen days, without the certificate provided for
      in subdivision five of this section or some other acceptable evidence of
      the   child's   immunization   against  poliomyelitis,  mumps,  measles,
      diphtheria, rubella, varicella, hepatitis B,  pertussis,  tetanus,  and,
      where  applicable,  Haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib) and pneumococcal
      disease; provided, however, such fourteen day period may be extended  to
      not  more  than thirty days for an individual student by the appropriate
      principal, teacher, owner or other person in charge where  such  student
      is transferring from out-of-state or from another country and can show a
      good  faith  effort to get the necessary certification or other evidence
      of immunization.
        (b) A parent, a guardian or any other person in parental  relationship
* * *
      health authority to cooperate in arranging for a time and place at which
      an  immunizing  agent  or  agents  shall  be administered as required by
      subdivision two of this section, the commissioner shall arrange for such
      administration and may recover the cost thereof from the amount of state
      aid to which the local health authority would otherwise be entitled.
        9. This section shall not apply to children whose parent, parents,  or
      guardian  hold  genuine and sincere religious beliefs which are contrary
      to the practices herein required, and no certificate shall  be  required
      as  a  prerequisite  to  such  children  being admitted or received into
      school or attending school.
        10. The commissioner may adopt and  amend  rules  and  regulations  to
      effectuate the provisions and purposes of this section.
        11.  Every  school  shall  annually provide the commissioner, on forms
      provided by the commissioner, a summary regarding  compliance  with  the
      provisions of this section.