Section 2164. Definitions; immunization against poliomyelitis, mumps, measles, diphtheria, rubella, varicella, Haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib), pertussis, tetanus, pneumococcal disease, and hepatitis B
* * *
      health authority to cooperate in arranging for a time and place at which
      an  immunizing  agent  or  agents  shall  be administered as required by
      subdivision two of this section, the commissioner shall arrange for such
      administration and may recover the cost thereof from the amount of state
      aid to which the local health authority would otherwise be entitled.
        9. This section shall not apply to children whose parent, parents,  or
      guardian  hold  genuine and sincere religious beliefs which are contrary
      to the practices herein required, and no certificate shall  be  required
      as  a  prerequisite  to  such  children  being admitted or received into
      school or attending school.
        10. The commissioner may adopt and  amend  rules  and  regulations  to
      effectuate the provisions and purposes of this section.
        11.  Every  school  shall  annually provide the commissioner, on forms
      provided by the commissioner, a summary regarding  compliance  with  the
      provisions of this section.