Section 2164. Definitions; immunization against poliomyelitis, mumps, measles, diphtheria, rubella, varicella, Haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib), pertussis, tetanus, pneumococcal disease, and hepatitis B
* * *
      reason  for  withholding  consent  or  consent  shall   be   given   for
      immunization  to  be  administered  by  a  health  officer in the public
      employ, or by a school physician or nurse. The form  shall  provide  for
      the  execution  of a consent by such person and it shall also state that
      such person need not execute such consent if subdivision eight  or  nine
      of this section apply to such child.
        7.  (a)  No  principal, teacher, owner or person in charge of a school
      shall permit any child to be admitted to such school, or to attend  such
      school, in excess of fourteen days, without the certificate provided for
      in subdivision five of this section or some other acceptable evidence of
      the   child's   immunization   against  poliomyelitis,  mumps,  measles,
      diphtheria, rubella, varicella, hepatitis B,  pertussis,  tetanus,  and,
      where  applicable,  Haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib) and pneumococcal
      disease; provided, however, such fourteen day period may be extended  to
      not  more  than thirty days for an individual student by the appropriate
      principal, teacher, owner or other person in charge where  such  student
      is transferring from out-of-state or from another country and can show a
      good  faith  effort to get the necessary certification or other evidence
      of immunization.
        (b) A parent, a guardian or any other person in parental  relationship
      to  a  child denied school entrance or attendance may appeal by petition
      to the commissioner of education in accordance with  the  provisions  of
      section three hundred ten of the education law.
        8.  If  any  physician  licensed  to  practice  medicine in this state
      certifies that such immunization may be detrimental to a child's health,
      the requirements of  this  section  shall  be  inapplicable  until  such
      immunization is found no longer to be detrimental to the child's health.
        8-a.  Whenever  a  child  has  been refused admission to, or continued
      attendance at, a school as provided for in  subdivision  seven  of  this
      section  because there exists no certificate provided for in subdivision
      five of this  section  or  other  acceptable  evidence  of  the  child's
      immunization against poliomyelitis, mumps, measles, diphtheria, rubella,
      varicella,  hepatitis  B,  pertussis,  tetanus,  and,  where applicable,
      Haemophilus influenzae  type  b  (Hib)  and  pneumococcal  disease,  the
      principal, teacher, owner or person in charge of the school shall:
        a. forward a report of such exclusion and the name and address of such
      child  to  the  local  health  authority  and  to the person in parental
* * *
      health authority to cooperate in arranging for a time and place at which
      an  immunizing  agent  or  agents  shall  be administered as required by
      subdivision two of this section, the commissioner shall arrange for such
      administration and may recover the cost thereof from the amount of state
      aid to which the local health authority would otherwise be entitled.
        9. This section shall not apply to children whose parent, parents,  or
      guardian  hold  genuine and sincere religious beliefs which are contrary
      to the practices herein required, and no certificate shall  be  required
      as  a  prerequisite  to  such  children  being admitted or received into
      school or attending school.
        10. The commissioner may adopt and  amend  rules  and  regulations  to
      effectuate the provisions and purposes of this section.
        11.  Every  school  shall  annually provide the commissioner, on forms
      provided by the commissioner, a summary regarding  compliance  with  the
      provisions of this section.