Section 2164. Definitions; immunization against poliomyelitis, mumps, measles, diphtheria, rubella, varicella, Haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib), pertussis, tetanus, pneumococcal disease, and hepatitis B
* * *
      are living outside the state or their whereabouts are unknown,  or  have
      designated the person pursuant to title fifteen-A of article five of the
      general obligations law as a person in parental relation to the child.
        d.  The term "health practitioner" shall mean any person authorized by
      law to administer an immunization.
        2. a. Every person in parental relation to a child in this state shall
      have administered to  such  child  an  adequate  dose  or  doses  of  an
      immunizing  agent  against  poliomyelitis,  mumps,  measles, diphtheria,
      rubella, varicella, Haemophilus  influenzae  type  b  (Hib),  pertussis,
      tetanus,   pneumococcal  disease,  and  hepatitis  B,  which  meets  the
      standards approved by the United States public health service  for  such
      biological  products, and which is approved by the department under such
      conditions as may be specified by the public health council.
        b. Every person in parental relation to a child in this state born  on
      or  after January first, nineteen hundred ninety-four and entering sixth
      grade or a comparable  age  level  special  education  program  with  an
      unassigned  grade on or after September first, two thousand seven, shall
      have administered  to  such  child  a  booster  immunization  containing
      diphtheria  and  tetanus  toxoids,  and  an acellular pertussis vaccine,
* * *
      present such child to the health officer of  the  county  in  which  the
      child  resides,  who  shall then administer the immunizing agent without
      charge.
        5. The health  practitioner  who  administers  such  immunizing  agent
      against   poliomyelitis,   mumps,   measles,   diphtheria,   Haemophilus
      influenzae  type  b  (Hib),  rubella,  varicella,  pertussis,   tetanus,
      pneumococcal  disease,  and  hepatitis  B to any such child shall give a
      certificate of such immunization to the person in parental  relation  to
      such child.
        6.  In  the  event that a person in parental relation to a child makes
      application for admission of such child to  a  school  or  has  a  child
      attending  school  and  there  exists no certificate or other acceptable
      evidence of  the  child's  immunization  against  poliomyelitis,  mumps,
      measles,   diphtheria,   rubella,  varicella,  hepatitis  B,  pertussis,
      tetanus, and, where applicable, Haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib)  and
      pneumococcal  disease, the principal, teacher, owner or person in charge
      of the school shall inform such person of  the  necessity  to  have  the
      child  immunized,  that  such  immunization  may  be administered by any
      health practitioner, or that the child may be immunized  without  charge
      by  the  health  officer  in the county where the child resides, if such
* * *
      is transferring from out-of-state or from another country and can show a
      good  faith  effort to get the necessary certification or other evidence
      of immunization.
        (b) A parent, a guardian or any other person in parental  relationship
      to  a  child denied school entrance or attendance may appeal by petition
      to the commissioner of education in accordance with  the  provisions  of
      section three hundred ten of the education law.
        8.  If  any  physician  licensed  to  practice  medicine in this state
      certifies that such immunization may be detrimental to a child's health,
      the requirements of  this  section  shall  be  inapplicable  until  such
      immunization is found no longer to be detrimental to the child's health.
        8-a.  Whenever  a  child  has  been refused admission to, or continued
      attendance at, a school as provided for in  subdivision  seven  of  this
      section  because there exists no certificate provided for in subdivision
      five of this  section  or  other  acceptable  evidence  of  the  child's
      immunization against poliomyelitis, mumps, measles, diphtheria, rubella,
      varicella,  hepatitis  B,  pertussis,  tetanus,  and,  where applicable,
      Haemophilus influenzae  type  b  (Hib)  and  pneumococcal  disease,  the
      principal, teacher, owner or person in charge of the school shall:
        a. forward a report of such exclusion and the name and address of such
* * *
      to a child for whom a consent has been obtained. Upon failure of a local
      health authority to cooperate in arranging for a time and place at which
      an  immunizing  agent  or  agents  shall  be administered as required by
      subdivision two of this section, the commissioner shall arrange for such
      administration and may recover the cost thereof from the amount of state
      aid to which the local health authority would otherwise be entitled.
        9. This section shall not apply to children whose parent, parents,  or
      guardian  hold  genuine and sincere religious beliefs which are contrary
      to the practices herein required, and no certificate shall  be  required
      as  a  prerequisite  to  such  children  being admitted or received into
      school or attending school.
        10. The commissioner may adopt and  amend  rules  and  regulations  to
      effectuate the provisions and purposes of this section.
        11.  Every  school  shall  annually provide the commissioner, on forms
      provided by the commissioner, a summary regarding  compliance  with  the
      provisions of this section.