Section 1320. Noxious weeds and growths; declaration of nuisance
  • 1.
      Whenever in any health district there shall be growing on  any  property
      therein  any  ragweed or other species of weed, plant or growth which is
      noxious or detrimental to the public health,  or  the  seed,  pollen  or
      other  emanation  therefrom,  when  carried through the air or otherwise
      dispersed, is noxious or detrimental to the  public  health,  the  local
      board  of  health of any such health district may take and file upon its
      records what  it  shall  regard  as  sufficient  proof  to  authorize  a
      declaration  that  the  existence  of  any  such growth is a nuisance or
      danger to the public health, and may thereupon enter the same  upon  its
      records  as  a  nuisance  and order the same to be removed, destroyed or
      otherwise abated on any property wherever found.
        2. The local board of health may also take and file among its  records
      what it shall regard as sufficient proof to authorize a declaration that
      at  any  season  or  period  of  the  year there exists a particular and
      imminent danger to the public health by reason of the approaching period
      of pollination of any such growth and may enter such determination  upon
      its record.