Section 1306. Nuisances; abatement expenses
  • 1. The expense of suppression
      or removal of a nuisance or conditions detrimental to  health  shall  be
      paid  by  the  owner  or  occupant of the premises, or by the person who
      caused or maintained such nuisance or other matters, and  the  board  of
      health  of  the  municipality or county wherein the premises are located
      may maintain an action in the name of  the  municipality  or  county  to
      recover  such  expense, and the same when recovered shall be paid to the
      treasurer of the municipality or county, or if it has  no  treasurer  to
      its  chief  fiscal  officer,  to  be  held  and used as the funds of the
      municipality or county.
        2. Whenever the suppression or removal of such nuisance or  conditions
      detrimental  to  health demand the immediate expenditure of money, every
      local board of health, local health officer of a health district  having
      no  board of health or county health commissioner shall be authorized to
      use for such purpose any money in the hands of the board, or may call on
      the governing body of the municipality or county as the case may be  for
      such  money.  All such moneys so expended shall be immediately repaid to
      the fund or source whence they were received on the recovery of the same
      by action or otherwise from the persons responsible for the expenses  of
      suppression or removal.