Section 1399-CC. Sale of tobacco products, herbal cigarettes, rolling papers or pipes to minors prohibited
  • 1. As used in this section:
        (a)  "A  device  capable  of  deciphering  any electronically readable
* * *
      or herbal cigarettes are sold or offered for  sale  is  prohibited  from
      selling  such  products,  herbal  cigarettes, rolling papers or pipes to
      individuals under eighteen years of age, and shall post in a conspicuous
      place  a  sign  upon  which  there  shall  be  imprinted  the  following
      statement,  "SALE  OF  CIGARETTES,  CIGARS,  CHEWING  TOBACCO,  POWDERED
      TOBACCO, OR OTHER TOBACCO PRODUCTS, HERBAL CIGARETTES, ROLLING PAPERS OR
      PIPES, TO PERSONS UNDER EIGHTEEN YEARS OF AGE  IS  PROHIBITED  BY  LAW."
      Such  sign  shall  be  printed  on  a white card in red letters at least
      one-half inch in height.
        3. Sale of tobacco products or herbal cigarettes in such places, other
      than by a vending machine, shall be  made  only  to  an  individual  who
      demonstrates,  through  (a)  a  valid  driver's  license or non-driver's
      identification card issued by the commissioner of  motor  vehicles,  the
      federal   government,  any  United  States  territory,  commonwealth  or
      possession, the District of Columbia,  a  state  government  within  the
      United  States  or a provincial government of the dominion of Canada, or
      (b) a valid passport issued by the United States government or any other
      country, or (c) an identification card issued by the armed forces of the
      United States, indicating that the individual is at least eighteen years
      of age. Such identification need not be required of any  individual  who
      reasonably  appears  to  be at least twenty-five years of age, provided,
      however, that such appearance shall not  constitute  a  defense  in  any
      proceeding  alleging  the sale of a tobacco product or herbal cigarettes
      to an individual under eighteen years of age.
        4. (a) Any person  operating  a  place  of  business  wherein  tobacco
      products or herbal cigarettes are sold or offered for sale may perform a
      transaction scan as a precondition for such purchases.
        (b)   In   any  instance  where  the  information  deciphered  by  the
      transaction scan fails to match the information printed on the  driver's
      license  or  non-driver  identification card, or if the transaction scan
      indicates that the information is false  or  fraudulent,  the  attempted
      transaction shall be denied.
        (c)    In    any    proceeding    pursuant    to    section   thirteen
      hundred-ninety-nine-ee of this  article,  it  shall  be  an  affirmative
      defense  that  such person had produced a driver's license or non-driver
      identification  card  apparently  issued  by  a   governmental   entity,
      successfully  completed  that  transaction  scan,  and  that the tobacco
      product or herbal cigarettes had been sold, delivered or given  to  such
      person  in  reasonable reliance upon such identification and transaction
      scan. In evaluating the applicability of such  affirmative  defense  the
      commissioner  shall  take  into consideration any written policy adopted
      and implemented by the seller  to  effectuate  the  provisions  of  this
      chapter. Use of a transaction scan shall not excuse any person operating
      a  place  of  business wherein tobacco products or herbal cigarettes are
      sold, or the agent or employee of such  person,  from  the  exercise  of
      reasonable diligence otherwise required by this chapter. Notwithstanding
      the  above  provisions,  any  such  affirmative  defense  shall  not  be
      applicable in any civil or criminal proceeding, or in any other forum.
        5. A licensee or agent or employee of such licensee shall only  use  a
      device  capable  of  deciphering any electronically readable format, and
      shall only use the information recorded and maintained through  the  use
      of  such devices, for the purposes contained in subdivision four of this
      section. No licensee or agent or employee of a licensee shall resell  or
      disseminate  the  information  recorded  during such a scan to any third
      person. Such prohibited resale or  dissemination  includes  but  is  not
      limited   to  any  advertising,  marketing  or  promotional  activities.
      Notwithstanding the  restrictions  imposed  by  this  subdivision,  such
      records may be released pursuant to a court ordered subpoena or pursuant
      to  any  other  statute that specifically authorizes the release of such
      information. Each violation of this subdivision shall be punishable by a
      civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars.
        6.  A  licensee  or  agent  or  employee  of  such  a   licensee   may
      electronically  or mechanically record and maintain only the information
      from a transaction scan  necessary  to  effectuate  this  section.  Such
      information  shall  be  limited  to the following: (a) name, (b) date of
      birth, (c) driver's license or non-driver identification number, and (d)
      expiration date.  The  commissioner  and  state  commissioner  of  motor
      vehicles  shall  jointly  promulgate any regulations necessary to govern
      the recording and maintenance of these records by a licensee under  this
      chapter.  The  commissioner and the state liquor authority shall jointly
      promulgate any regulation necessary to ensure quality control in the use
      of the transaction scan devices under this chapter and article  five  of
      the alcoholic beverage control law.
        7. No person operating a place of business wherein tobacco products or
      herbal  cigarettes are sold or offered for sale shall sell, permit to be
* * *