Section 1115. Realty subdivisions; definitions
  • 1. As used in sections one
      thousand one hundred fifteen to one thousand  one  hundred  eighteen  of
      this  chapter, inclusive, the word "subdivision" shall mean any tract of
      land which is divided into five or more  parcels,  after  the  effective
      date  of  this act, along an existing or proposed street(s), highway(s),
      easement(s) or right(s)-of-way for sale or for rent as residential  lots
      or  residential  building  plots,  and  in the county of Suffolk also as
      business, commercial or industrial lots or building plots, regardless of
      whether the lots or plots to be sold or offered for sale, or leased  for
      any period of time, are described by metes and bounds or by reference to
      a  map  or  survey of the property or by any other method of description
      and regardless of whether the lots or plots are contiguous. A  tract  of
      land  shall  constitute a subdivision upon the sale, rental or offer for
      sale or lease of the fifth residential lot or residential building  plot
      therefrom within any consecutive three year period, and at this time the
      provisions  of  section  eleven hundred sixteen of the public health law
      shall apply to all  such  parcels  thereof,  including  the  first  four
      parcels,  regardless  of  whether said parcels have been sold, rented or
      offered for sale or lease singly or collectively.
        2. The word "tract" shall mean any body of land, including  contiguous
      parcels  of  land,  under  one  ownership or under common control of any
      group of persons acting in concert as part of a common scheme or plan.
        3. "Residential lot" or "residential building  plot"  shall  mean  any
      parcel  of land of five acres or less, any point on the boundary line of
      which is less than one-half mile from any point on the boundary line  of
      another  such lot in the same tract, unless any such lot may not legally
      be used for residential purposes. Without limiting the generality of the
      foregoing, the term "residential" shall include temporary, seasonal  and
      permanent residential use.