Section 3. Definitions
  • The following terms, whenever used or referred to
      in this chapter, shall have the following meaning,  unless  a  different
      meaning clearly appears from the context:
        1. The term "commissioner" means the state commissioner of housing and
      community  renewal.  Reference  in this chapter or in any other general,
      special or local law to state commissioner of housing shall be deemed to
      mean and refer to  the  state  commissioner  of  housing  and  community
      renewal which is hereby made the new title of such office.
        2.  The  term  "authority"  means  a  public  corporation  which  is a
      corporate governmental agency (except a county or municipal corporation)
      organized pursuant to law to accomplish  any  or  all  of  the  purposes
      specified  in  article  eighteen  of  the  constitution and includes the
      following municipal housing authorities established prior to  the  first
      day of January, nineteen hundred thirty-nine pursuant to chapter four of
      the laws of nineteen hundred thirty-four and amendments thereof, namely,
      Buffalo   municipal  housing  authority,  Lackawanna  municipal  housing
      authority, New York city housing authority, Peekskill housing authority,
      Port Jervis housing authority, Schenectady municipal housing  authority,
      Syracuse   municipal  housing  authority,  Tarrytown  municipal  housing
      authority, Tuckahoe housing authority, municipal  housing  authority  of
      the city of Utica, New York, and Yonkers housing authority.
        3.  The  term  "housing  company"  means  a  limited profit or limited
      dividend housing corporation organized pursuant to articles two or  four
      of the private housing finance law.
        4.   The   term   "multiple   dwelling"  means  an  existing  building
      accommodating three or more families living independently of each other.
        5. The terms "municipal corporation" and "municipality" mean  a  city,
      town or village; and the term "municipal" shall be deemed to relate to a
      city, town or village.
        6.   The   term  "mayor"  means  the  chief  executive  officer  of  a
      municipality.
        7. The term "local legislative body" means: (a) in a city,  the  board
      of  aldermen, common council, council, commission or other board or body
      now or hereafter vested by its charter or other law with jurisdiction to
      enact ordinances  or  local  laws,  except  that  in  a  city  having  a
      population  of one million or more the term shall, as to such city, mean
      the officer or agency vested with power under the charter of such  city,
      or  by  other  law,  to act pursuant to this chapter; (b) in a town, the
      town board; (c) in a village, the board of trustees.
        7-a. The term "governing body of a district" means: (a)  in  a  school
      district,  the  board  of education or board of trustees; in the case of
      common school districts having one trustee, such trustee; (b) in a  fire
      alarm  district  or a fire protection district, the town board; (c) in a
      fire district, the board of  fire  district  commissioners;  (d)  in  an
      improvement district, the town board, except that if there be a separate
      board  of  commissioners, the term shall mean the town board acting with
      the approval of the board of commissioners.
        8. The term "state comptroller" means the comptroller of the state  of
      New York.
        9.  The  term  "municipal  comptroller"  means  the  comptroller  in a
      municipality  having  a  comptroller;  in  a  municipality   having   no
      comptroller, it means the chief financial officer of such municipality.
        10. The term "state" means New York state.
        11.  The  term "government" includes the state, a municipality and the
      federal government, and any  agency  or  instrumentality,  corporate  or
      otherwise,  of  any  of  them  acting  for and on behalf of the state, a
      municipality or the federal government.
        12. The term "area" means a section of the  municipality  wherein  the
      commissioner  or an authority or a municipality finds that insanitary or
      substandard housing conditions exist. An area may include  land  whether
      improved  or unimproved, and buildings or improvements not in themselves
      insanitary or substandard, the inclusion of which is deemed necessary by
      the  authority  or the municipality or the commissioner, or for projects
      of housing companies by the commissioner, for the  effective  clearance,
      replanning,  reconstruction  or rehabilitation of the area of which such
      land or property is a part.
        13. The term "plan" means a plan or  undertaking  for  the  clearance,
      replanning  and  reconstruction  or  rehabilitation of a substandard and
      insanitary area or areas  and  for  recreational  and  other  facilities
      incidental  or appurtenant thereto to effectuate the purposes of article
      eighteen of the constitution or any other provision of the  constitution
      delegating  any  similar  power  or  providing  homes for persons of low
      income.
        14. The term  "project"  means  a  specific  work  or  improvement  to
      effectuate  all or any part of a plan. The term shall include the lands,
      buildings or any dwelling  units  therein,  and  improvements  acquired,
      owned,  constructed,  managed or operated hereunder, to provide dwelling
      accommodations for persons of low income, and such stores,  offices  and
      other non-housing facilities as well as social, recreational or communal
      facilities,  as  may  be  deemed  by the authority or municipality to be
      incidental or appurtenant to a project. Subject  to  the  provisions  of
      article  eighteen  of  the  constitution with respect to state projects,
* * *