Section 8. Contracts
  • 1. Whenever the commissioner of general services, in
      accordance with the  provisions  of  this  chapter,  has  caused  to  be
      prepared  the  drawings and specifications for the work of construction,
* * *
      of general services may deem advisable.
        3.   Every proposal received by the said department or other agency or
      the commissioner of general services, as the case may be, must be sealed
      and enclosed therewith the bidder shall deposit with the said department
      or other agency, or with the commissioner of general  services,  as  the
      case may be, such security as the commissioner of general services shall
      determine as a guarantee that the bidder will enter into the contract if
      it  be  awarded  to  him.    Such  security shall be returned as soon as
      practicable after the bid opening to all  bidders  other  than  the  two
      lowest  bidders.    The  security  of  the  two  lowest bidders shall be
      returned to each of them upon the execution  of  the  contract  and  the
      bonds,  if  any,  required  by  law for the performance of the work of a
      public improvement for the state of New York or upon  the  rejection  of
      all bids.
        4.  The said department or other agency or the commissioner of general
      services,  as  the case may be, may (a) reject any or all proposals, (b)
      again  advertise  for  proposals,  and  (c)  waive  any  informality  in
      proposals,  if  the  said  department or other agency or official having
      jurisdiction, deems the best interests of the  state  will  be  promoted
      thereby.    No  proposal shall be withdrawn or cancelled before the time
      designated  for  opening  such  proposals  publicly,  except  upon  such
      conditions  as  the  said  department or other agency or official having
      jurisdiction, may deem to be necessary.
        6. All contracts for amounts in excess of five  thousand  dollars  for
      the   work   of  construction,  reconstruction,  alteration,  repair  or
      improvement  of  any  state  building,  whether  constructed  or  to  be
      constructed must be offered for public bidding and may be awarded to the
      lowest  responsible and reliable bidder, as will best promote the public
      interest, by the said department or other agency with  the  approval  of
      the  comptroller  for the whole or any part of the work to be performed,
      and, in the discretion of the said  department  or  other  agency,  such
      contracts  may be sublet; provided, however, that no such contract shall
      be awarded to a bidder other than the lowest  responsible  and  reliable
      bidder  without the written approval of the comptroller. When a proposal
      consists of unit prices of items specified to be performed,  the  lowest
      bid  shall  be  deemed  to  be that which specifically states the lowest
      gross sum for which the entire work will be performed, including all the
      items specified in  the  proposal  thereof.  The  lowest  bid  shall  be
      determined  by  the commissioner of general services on the basis of the
      gross sum for which the entire work will be performed, arrived at  by  a
      correct  computation of all the items specified in the proposal therefor
      at the unit prices contained in the bid.
        7.  All such contracts for the work of  construction,  reconstruction,
      alteration,  repair  or  improvement  of  any such state building, shall
      contain a clause that the contract shall only be deemed executory to the
      extent of the moneys available, and no liability shall  be  incurred  by
      the state beyond the moneys available for the purpose.