Section 2826. Quorums and majorities
  • Notwithstanding any other provision
      of this chapter  and  notwithstanding  any  provision  of  any  general,
      special  or  local  law,  whenever  the whole number of the board of any
      authority or commission heretofore or hereafter continued or created  by
      this chapter is three or more persons, a majority of the whole number of
      the  members  of  such  board, at a meeting duly held at a time fixed by
      law, or by any by-law duly  adopted  by  such  board,  or  at  any  duly
      adjourned  meeting  of  such  meeting  or  at any meeting duly held upon
      reasonable notice to all of the members of such board, shall  constitute
      a  quorum and not less than a majority of the whole number of such board
      may perform and exercise the powers  authorized  and  provided  in  this
      chapter.  For the purpose of this section the words "whole number" shall
      be construed to mean the total number which such board would  have  were
      there  no  vacancies  and  were  none  of  the  members  of  such  board
      disqualified from acting.