Section 2800. Annual reports by authorities
  • 1. State authorities. (a) For
      the  purpose  of  furnishing  the  state  with  systematic   information
      regarding  the  status  and  the activities of public authorities, every
* * *
        (b)  To  the  extent  practicable,  each  state  authority  shall make
      accessible  to  the  public  via  its   official   internet   web   site
      documentation pertaining to its mission, current activities, most recent
      annual  financial  reports,  current  year  budget  and  its most recent
      independent  audit  report  unless  such  information  is   covered   by
      subdivision two of section eighty-seven of the public officers law.
        2.  Local authorities. (a) Every local authority, continued or created
      by this chapter or any other chapter of the laws of  the  state  of  New
      York  shall  submit  to  the  chief  executive officer, the chief fiscal
      officer, the chairperson of the legislative body of the local government
      or local governments and the  entity  established  pursuant  to  section
      twenty-seven of the chapter of the laws of two thousand five which added
      this subdivision, within ninety days after the end of its fiscal year, a
      complete   and  detailed  report  or  reports  setting  forth:  (1)  its
      operations and accomplishments; (2) its receipts and  disbursements,  or
      revenues  and  expenses,  during such fiscal year in accordance with the
      categories or classifications established by such authority for its  own
      operating and capital outlay purposes; (3) its assets and liabilities at
      the   end   of   its  fiscal  year  including  the  status  of  reserve,
      depreciation, special or other funds  and  including  the  receipts  and
      payments  of  these  funds;  (4)  a  schedule  of  its  bonds  and notes
      outstanding at the end of its fiscal year, together with a statement  of
      the  amounts  redeemed and incurred during such fiscal year as part of a
      schedule of debt issuance that includes  the  date  of  issuance,  term,
      amount,  interest  rate  and  means of repayment. Additionally, the debt
      schedule  shall  also  include  all  refinancings,  calls,   refundings,
      defeasements  and  interest  rate exchange or other such agreements, and
      for any debt issued during the reporting year, the schedule  shall  also
      include  a  detailed  list  of  costs  of  issuance for such debt; (5) a
      compensation schedule that shall include, by position, title and name of
      the person holding such position or  title,  the  salary,  compensation,
      allowance  and/or benefits provided to any officer, director or employee
      in a decision making or managerial  position  of  such  authority  whose
      salary  is  in  excess of one hundred thousand dollars; (6) the projects
      undertaken by such authority during the past year; (7) a listing of  (i)
      all  real  property  of  such  authority having an estimated fair market
      value in excess of fifteen thousand dollars that the  authority  intends
      to  dispose  of; (ii) all such property held by the authority at the end
* * *