Section 1735. Certain contracts of the authority
  • 1. Notwithstanding the
      provisions of paragraph  b  of  subdivision  one  of  section  seventeen
      hundred  thirty-four  of this title, the award of construction contracts
* * *
      have not been suitably discharged and less any amount  retained  by  the
      contractor  as  provided  herein.  For such purpose, the subcontract may
      provide that the contractor may retain not more than five per centum  of
      each  payment  to  the  subcontractor or not more than ten per centum of
      each such  payment  if  prior  to  entering  into  the  subcontract  the
      subcontractor  is  unable or unwilling to provide, at the request of the
      contractor, a performance bond and a labor and material bond both in the
      amount of the subcontract.
        At the time of making a payment to the contractor for  work  performed
      by  the  subcontractors  set forth in subdivision three of this section,
      the authority shall file in its office  for  review  a  record  of  such
      payment.    If any such subcontractor shall notify the authority and the
      contractor in writing that the contractor has failed to make  a  payment
      to  it  as  provided  herein  and the contractor shall fail, within five
      calendar days after receipt of such notice, to furnish either  proof  of
      such  payment  or notice that the amount claimed by the subcontractor is
      in dispute, the authority shall withhold from amounts then or thereafter
      becoming due and payable to the  contractor,  other  than  from  amounts
      becoming  due  and  payable  to the contractor representing the value of
      work approved by the authority and performed by other subcontractors and
      which the contractor is required to pay to  such  subcontractors  within
      seven  calendar days as herein provided, an amount equal to that portion
      of  the  authority's  prior  payment  to  the   contractor   which   the
      subcontractor  claims  to  be due it, shall remit the amount when and so
      withheld to the subcontractor and deduct such payment from  the  amounts
      then  otherwise  due and payable to the contractor, which payment shall,
      as between the contractor and the authority, be deemed a payment by  the
      authority  to  the  contractor. In the event the contractor shall notify
      the authority as above provided that the claim of the  subcontractor  is
      in dispute, the authority shall withhold from amounts then or thereafter
      becoming  due  and  payable  to  the contractor, other than from amounts
      becoming due and payable to the contractor  representing  the  value  of
      work approved by the authority and performed by other subcontractors and
      which  the  contractor  is required to pay to such subcontractors within
      seven calendar days as herein provided, an amount equal to that  portion
      of   the   authority's   prior  payment  to  the  contractor  which  the
      subcontractor claims to be due it and deposit such amount  when  and  so
      withheld  in  a  separate interest-bearing account pending resolution of
      the dispute, and the amount so  deposited  together  with  the  interest
      thereon  shall  be paid to the party or parties ultimately determined to
      be entitled thereto, or until the  contractor  and  subcontractor  shall
      otherwise  agree  as  to  the  disposition  thereof.  In  the  event the
      authority shall be required to withhold amounts from  a  contractor  for
      the  benefit  of  more  than  one subcontractor, the amounts so withheld
      shall be applied to or for such subcontractors in the order in which the
      written notices of nonpayment have been received by the  authority,  and
      if   more   than   one  such  notice  was  received  on  the  same  day,
      proportionately based  upon  the  amount  of  the  subcontractor  claims
      received  on  such  day.  Nothing  herein  contained  shall  prevent the
      authority  from  commencing  an   interpleader   action   to   determine
      entitlement  to  a  disputed  payment  in  accordance  with  section one
      thousand six of the civil practice  law  and  rules,  or  any  successor
      provision thereto.
        Payment  to  a  subcontractor  shall  not  relieve the contractor from
      responsibility for the work covered by the payment. Except as  otherwise
      provided,  nothing  contained  herein shall create any obligation on the
      part of the authority to  pay  any  subcontractor,  nor  shall  anything
      provided  herein  serve  to  create  any  relationship  in  contract  or
      otherwise, implied or  expressed,  between  the  subcontractor  and  the
      authority.
        The  provisions  of  this  subdivision  shall not be applicable to the
      subcontractors  of  a  contractor  whose  contract  is  limited  to  the
      performance  of a single subdivision of work listed in subdivision three
      of this section.
        7. The provisions of this section shall cease to be in effect  in  the
      event  any  of  the  provisions  of this section shall be adjudged to be
      invalid by the final judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction  from
      which  judgment  all  appeals  or  applications  for  relief  have  been
      exhausted or the time therefor has expired, provided, however, that such
      appeals or applications are pursued promptly.
        * NB Repealed June 30, 2014