Section 1734. Contracts of the authority
  • 1.  a. All contracts for the
      construction, reconstruction, improvement, rehabilitation,  maintenance,
      repair,  furnishing, equipping of or otherwise providing for educational
* * *
      public  work  involving  an  estimated  expenditure  in  excess of fifty
      thousand dollars shall  be  awarded  by  the  authority  to  the  lowest
      responsible bidder after obtaining sealed bids in the manner hereinafter
      set  forth. For purposes hereof, contracts for public work shall exclude
      contracts for personal, engineering and architectural,  or  professional
      services.
        b. The authority may reject all bids and obtain new bids in the manner
      provided  by  this section when it deems it in the public interest to do
      so or, in cases where two or more responsible bidders  submit  identical
      bids  which  are  the  lowest  bids,  award  the contract to any of such
      bidders or obtain new bids  from  such  bidders.  Nothing  herein  shall
      obligate  the  authority to seek new bids after the rejection of bids or
      after cancellation of an invitation to  bid.  Nothing  in  this  section
      shall  prohibit  the evaluation of bids on the basis of costs or savings
      including life cycle costs of the item to be purchased,  discounts,  and
      inspection  services  so  long  as the invitation to bid reasonably sets
      forth the criteria to be used in evaluating such costs or savings.  Life
      cycle  costs  may  include  but shall not be limited to costs or savings
      associated with installation, energy  use,  maintenance,  operation  and
      salvage or disposal.
        3. a. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph a of subdivision two
      of  this section, the authority shall establish guidelines governing the
      qualifications of bidders entering into contracts for the  construction,
      reconstruction,   improvement,   rehabilitation,   maintenance,  repair,
      furnishing,  equipping  of  or  otherwise  providing   for   educational
      facilities  for  the  city board. The bidding may be restricted to those
      who have qualified prior to the receipt of bids according  to  standards
      fixed  by  the authority; provided, however, that the award of contracts
      shall, to the  extent  not  inconsistent  with  this  paragraph,  be  in
      accordance with paragraph b of subdivision two of this section.
        b. In determining whether a prospective bidder qualifies for inclusion
      on a list of pre-qualified bidders, the authority shall consider (1) the
      experience  and  past  performance  of  the  prospective bidder; (2) the
      prospective bidder's ability to undertake work; and  (3)  the  financial
      capability,  responsibility  and reliability of prospective bidders. The
      authority may also consider such other factors as it deems appropriate.
        c. The authority shall, not less than twice each year, publish,  in  a
      newspaper   of   general  circulation  in  the  city  of  New  York,  an
      advertisement requesting prospective  bidders  to  submit  qualification
      statements. Lists of pre-qualified bidders shall be reviewed and updated
      not less than annually by the authority. The authority shall delete from
      the  list  of pre-qualified bidders any bidder who has failed to perform
      adequately or satisfactorily for the authority, the city  board  or  any
      other city or state agency or authority.
        d.   Lists   of   pre-qualified   bidders  may  be  established  on  a
      project-specific basis; provided, however, that any such list shall have
      no less than five bidders.
        4. a. Advertisement for bids, when required by this section, shall  be
      published  at  least  once  in a newspaper of general circulation in the
      city of New York. Publication in such a newspaper shall not be  required
      (i)  if bids for contracts for supplies, materials or equipment are of a
      type regularly purchased by the authority and are to be solicited from a
      list of potential suppliers, if such  list  is  or  has  been  developed
      consistent  with  the  provisions  of subdivision six of this section or
      (ii) if bids are to be solicited from a list  of  pre-qualified  bidders
      pursuant  to  the provisions of paragraph d of subdivision three of this
      section. Any such advertisement shall contain a statement  of  the  time
      and  place  where  all  bids  received  pursuant  to such notice will be
      publicly opened and read. At least fourteen days  shall  elapse  between
      the first publication of such advertisement or the solicitation of bids,
      as the case may be, and the date of opening and reading of bids.
        b.  The  authority  may  designate any officer or employee to open the
      bids at the time and place bids are to be opened and  may  designate  an
      officer  to  award  the  contract to the lowest responsible bidder. Such
      designee shall make a record of all bids in such form and detail as  the
      authority  shall  prescribe.  All bids received shall be publicly opened
      and read at the time and place specified in the advertisement or at  the
      time  of  solicitation,  or  to  which the opening and reading have been
      adjourned by the authority. All bidders shall be notified  of  the  time
      and place of any such adjournment.
        5.  Notwithstanding  the  foregoing,  the  authority may by resolution
      approved by a vote of its members declare (i) that  competitive  bidding
      for  non-construction  contracts is impractical or inappropriate because
      of the existence of any of the circumstances hereinafter  set  forth  or
      (ii)  that competitive bidding for construction contracts is impractical
      or inappropriate because of the existence of the circumstances set forth
* * *