Section 1728. Powers and duties of the authority
  • The authority shall have
      the following powers and duties:
        1. To sue and be sued;
        2. To have a seal or alter the same at pleasure;
* * *
      as defined in section twenty-five hundred ninety-a of the education law,
      for the city board pursuant to agreements with the city board;
        6. To acquire real and personal property, or any interest therein,  by
      any  method,  including but not limited to purchase or condemnation, for
      the purpose of constructing, reconstructing, improving,  rehabilitating,
      maintaining, repairing, furnishing, equipping or otherwise providing for
      educational  facilities  for the city board; provided, however, that the
      authority shall use such condemnation power only  if  the  authority  is
      unable  to  purchase  property  by  negotiation  or bidding and provided
      further that, except to the  extent  permitted  by  subdivision  two  of
      section  seventeen  hundred twenty-nine of this title, the authority may
      not condemn property dedicated to use, used or mapped as a  city  street
      or  any  other property owned by, or subject to any interest therein, of
      the city of New York;
        7. To make and execute contracts and all other  instruments  necessary
      or  convenient  for  the  exercise  of its functions, powers and duties,
      provided that  the  authority  may  not  unless  otherwise  specifically
      authorized by law issue negotiable bonds or notes;
        8.  To  engage the services of private consultants on a contract basis
      for rendering professional and technical assistance and advice;
        9. To enter into agreements with the city board pursuant to which  the
      authority will be responsible for the acquisition, design, construction,
      reconstruction,  improvement,  rehabilitation,  maintaining,  repairing,
      furnishing,  equipping  of  and  otherwise  providing  for   educational
      facilities for the city board, provided, however, that (i) any agreement
      under  which  the authority shall engage in maintenance shall be limited
      to maintenance that is attendant to the authority's implementation of  a
      five-year educational facilities capital plan; (ii) nothing herein shall
      be  deemed  to  diminish  the  rights of school custodians and custodian
      engineers as established in the existing collective bargaining agreement
      with the city board or  other  custodian  or  maintenance  employees  as
      established  in  their  respective collective bargaining agreements; and
      (iii) further provided that the authority is not empowered to engage  in
      custodial operations;
        10.  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  section  two  thousand five
      hundred four of the insurance law or any other law, to procure insurance
      on behalf of itself and others against any loss in connection  with  its
      activities,  properties  and other assets, in such amounts and from such
* * *
      authority pursuant to a plan for  such  transfers  for  the  purpose  of
      rendering  assistance  in  establishing the operations of the authority;
      provided, however, that such employees shall no longer be  available  to
      the  authority pursuant to the terms of this subdivision beyond one year
      following the effective date of this title;
        16. To apply for or accept any gifts, grants  or  loans  of  funds  or
      property  or  financial  or  other  aid  in  any  form  from the federal
      government or any agency or instrumentality thereof, from the  state  or
      any  agency  or  instrumentality thereof, from the city or any agency or
      instrumentality thereof or from any other source, for any or all of  the
      purposes  specified  in  this  title,  and it may comply, subject to the
      provisions of this title, with the terms and conditions thereof; and
        17. To do any and all things necessary or convenient to carry out  and
      exercise the powers given and granted by this section.