Section 2799-II. Agreement with the state
  • The state does hereby pledge and
      agree with the holders of any issue of bonds  and/or  bond  anticipation
      notes  secured  by  such a pledge that the state will not limit or alter
      the rights hereby vested in the authority to fulfill the  terms  of  any
      agreements  made with such holders pursuant to this title, or in any way
      impair the rights and remedies of such holders or the security for  such
      bonds  and/or  bond  anticipation  notes  until  such  bonds and/or bond
      anticipation notes, together with the interest thereon and all costs and
      expenses in connection with any action or proceeding by or on behalf  of
      such  holders,  are fully paid and discharged. Nothing contained in this
      section shall be deemed to restrict the right of  the  state  to  amend,
      modify,  repeal  or otherwise alter statutes imposing or relating to the
      taxes payable to the authority  pursuant  to  section  thirteen  hundred
      thirteen  of the tax law, but such taxes shall in all events continue to
      be so payable so long as any such  taxes  are  imposed.  Not  less  than
      thirty  days  prior  to  the  beginning  of  each  city fiscal year, the
      chairperson of the authority shall certify to the state comptroller, the
      governor, and the members of the board of directors of the  authority  a
      schedule  of  maximum  annual debt service payments due on the bonds and
      notes of the corporation then outstanding. To the extent  that  the  tax
      revenues  payable  to  the  authority  under  section  thirteen  hundred
      thirteen of the tax law during such fiscal year  are  projected  by  the
      mayor  to  be insufficient to meet at least one hundred fifty percent of
      maximum annual debt service on authority  bonds  then  outstanding,  the
      mayor  shall  so  notify the state comptroller and the state comptroller
      shall pay to the authority from alternative revenues such amount  as  is
      necessary  to  provide at least one hundred fifty percent of the maximum
      annual debt  service;  provided,  however,  that  for  so  long  as  any
      indebtedness of the municipal assistance corporation for the city of New
      York  remains  outstanding  no  alternative revenues that are, as of the
      effective date of this title, or may in the future be,  required  to  be
      deposited in the municipal assistance tax fund established under section
      ninety-two-d  of  the  state  finance law shall be paid to the authority
      except out of funds that are otherwise required to be paid to  the  city
      under  such  section  of  the state finance law. Nothing in this section
      shall be deemed to obligate the state to make any additional payments or
      impose any  taxes  to  satisfy  the  debt  service  obligations  of  the
      authority.