Section 2799-GG. Bonds of the authority
  • 1. The authority shall have the
      power and is hereby authorized from time to  time  to  issue  bonds,  in
      conformity with applicable provisions of the uniform commercial code, in
      such  principal  amounts as it may determine to be necessary pursuant to
      section twenty-seven hundred ninety-nine-ff of this  title  to  pay  the
      cost of any project and to fund reserves to secure such bonds, including
      incidental expenses in connection therewith.
        The   aggregate  principal  amount  of  such  bonds,  notes  or  other
      obligations outstanding shall not exceed thirteen billion, five  hundred
      million  dollars  ($13,500,000,000),  excluding  bonds,  notes  or other
      obligations   issued   pursuant   to   sections   twenty-seven   hundred
      ninety-nine-ss  and  twenty-seven  hundred ninety-nine-tt of this title;
      provided, however, that upon any refunding or repayment of bonds  (which
      term  shall not, for this purpose, include bond anticipation notes), the
      total aggregate principal amount of outstanding bonds,  notes  or  other
      obligations  may  be greater than thirteen billion, five hundred million
      dollars ($13,500,000,000) only if  the  refunding  or  repayment  bonds,
      notes or other obligations were issued in accordance with the provisions
      of  subparagraph  (a) of subdivision two of paragraph b of section 90.10
      of the local finance law, as amended from time to time.  Notwithstanding
      the foregoing, bonds, notes or other obligations issued by the authority
      may be outstanding in an amount greater than the amount permitted by the
* * *
      without reference  to  future  events  or  contingencies,  or  (ii)  the
      interest  rate  on  which  is  reasonably expected to be equivalent to a
      fixed rate over time in conjunction with other bonds  or  by  reason  of
      payments  made pursuant to agreements with financially responsible third
      parties.
        4. The directors may delegate to the chairperson of the authority  the
      power to set the final terms of bonds.
        5.  Whenever  the  authority  shall determine that the issuance of its
      bonds is appropriate, which  determination  shall  occur  at  a  minimum
      whenever  necessary  to  reimburse  the  city  for project capital costs
      incurred by the city, the mayor and the comptroller shall make  a  joint
      recommendation  as  to  the  arrangements necessary for the issuance and
      sale of such bonds including the underwriting of such bonds through  the
      public or, subject to approval of the state comptroller, private sale of
      such  bonds  and  such  recommendation  shall  include  compensation for
      services rendered as they deem appropriate. Subject  to  the  applicable
      provisions   of  subdivision  three  of  this  section,  the  mayor  and
      comptroller shall recommend  to  the  authority  the  price  or  prices,
      interest  rate  or  rates, maturities and other terms and conditions for
      the issuance of the bonds.  Following  such  recommendation,  the  bonds
      shall be authorized by resolution of the authority. The bonds shall bear
* * *
      comptroller who shall then approve  or  disapprove  the  bond  issuance.
      Approval  of  such  bond issuance shall be indicated by the execution of
      the  resolution  by  the  mayor  and  the  comptroller  whereupon   such
      resolution  shall come into full force and effect in accordance with its
      terms.
        6. Any resolution or resolutions authorizing bonds  or  any  issue  of
      bonds  may  contain  provisions which may be a part of the contract with
      the holders of the bonds thereby authorized as to:
        (a) pledging all or part of its  revenues,  together  with  any  other
      moneys,  securities  or  contracts,  to secure the payment of the bonds,
      subject to such agreements with bondholders as may then exist;
        (b) the setting aside of reserves and the creation  of  sinking  funds
      and the regulation and disposition thereof;
        (c)  limitations on the purpose to which the proceeds from the sale of
      bonds may be applied;
        (d) limitations on the issuance of additional bonds,  the  terms  upon
      which  additional  bonds  may be issued and secured and the refunding of
      bonds;
        (e)  the  procedure,  if  any, by which the terms of any contract with
      bondholders may be amended or abrogated,  including  the  proportion  of
      bondholders  which  must  consent  thereto  and the manner in which such
      consent may be given;
        (f) vesting in a trustee or trustees such properties,  rights,  powers
* * *
      bondholders and providing for the rights and remedies of the bondholders
      in the event of such  default,  including  as  a  matter  of  right  the
      appointment  of  a  receiver;  provided,  however,  that such rights and
      remedies shall not be inconsistent with the general laws  of  the  state
      and other provisions of this title.
        7.  In  addition  to the powers herein conferred upon the authority to
      secure its bonds, the authority shall have power in connection with  the
      issuance  of  bonds to enter into such agreements for the benefit of the
      bondholders as the authority may deem necessary, convenient or desirable
      concerning the use or disposition  of  its  revenues  or  other  moneys,
      including  the  entrusting,  pledging  or creation of any other security
      interest in any  such  revenues,  moneys  and  the  doing  of  any  act,
      including  refraining from doing any act, which the authority would have
      the right to do in the absence of such agreements. The  authority  shall
      have  power  to  enter into amendments of any such agreements within the
      powers granted to the authority  by  this  title  and  to  perform  such
      agreements.  The provisions of any such agreements may be made a part of
      the contract with the holders of bonds of the authority.
        8. Notwithstanding any provision of the uniform commercial code to the
      contrary, any pledge of or other security interest in revenues,  moneys,
* * *