Section 2799-GG. Bonds of the authority
  • 1. The authority shall have the
      power and is hereby authorized from time to  time  to  issue  bonds,  in
      conformity with applicable provisions of the uniform commercial code, in
* * *
      have  power  to  enter into amendments of any such agreements within the
      powers granted to the authority  by  this  title  and  to  perform  such
      agreements.  The provisions of any such agreements may be made a part of
      the contract with the holders of bonds of the authority.
        8. Notwithstanding any provision of the uniform commercial code to the
      contrary, any pledge of or other security interest in revenues,  moneys,
      accounts,   contract  rights,  general  intangibles  or  other  personal
      property made or created by the authority shall be  valid,  binding  and
      perfected  from  the  time  when  such  pledge is made or other security
      interest attaches without any physical delivery  of  the  collateral  or
      further  act, and the lien of any such pledge or other security interest
      shall be valid, binding and perfected against all parties having  claims
      of  any  kind  in  tort,  contract  or  otherwise  against the authority
      irrespective of whether or not such  parties  have  notice  thereof.  No
      instrument  by  which  such a pledge or security interest is created nor
      any financing statement need be recorded or filed.
        9. Whether or not the bonds of the authority  are  of  such  form  and
      character as to be negotiable instruments under the terms of the uniform
      commercial code, the bonds are hereby made negotiable instruments within
      the  meaning of and for all the purposes of the uniform commercial code,
      subject only to the provisions of the bonds for registration.
        10. Neither the directors of the authority nor  any  person  executing
      bonds  shall  be liable personally thereon or be subject to any personal
      liability or accountability solely by reason of  the  issuance  thereof.
      The  bonds  or other obligations of the authority shall not be a debt of
      either the state or the city, and neither the state nor the  city  shall
      be liable thereon, nor shall they be payable out of any funds other than
      those of the authority; and such bonds shall contain on the face thereof
      a statement to such effect.
        11. The authority, subject to such agreements with bondholders as then
      may  exist,  shall  have power to purchase bonds of the authority out of
      any moneys available therefore, which shall thereupon be cancelled.