Section 2540. Payments to the corporation
  • (a) Since the corporation's
      continued discharge of its public and governmental purpose is of benefit
      to the city, the city shall pay,  within  the  appropriations  available
      therefor,  the  expenses of the establishment and continued operation of
      the corporation.
        (b) In the event of the failure or inability of the city to  pay  over
      to the corporation, in full, on or before the first day of December, the
      amount  required  to be paid by section twenty-five hundred thirty-seven
      of this title, the chairman of the corporation shall  forthwith  certify
      to  the  state comptroller the amount remaining unpaid and thereupon the
      state comptroller shall pay such amount to the corporation  out  of  the
      first monies available for the next succeeding payments to the city from
      the  stock  transfer tax fund established by section ninety-two-b of the
      state finance law.
        (c) In the event that the amount paid by the comptroller  pursuant  to
      subdivision  (b)  of  this  section is inadequate to restore the capital
      reserve  fund  to  the  capital  reserve  fund  requirement,  the  state
      comptroller  shall  pay  to  the  corporation,  out  of the first monies
      available for the next succeeding payments of (i) state aid  apportioned
      to  the  city  of  New  York  as per capita aid for the support of local
      government pursuant to section fifty-four of the state  finance  law  or
      (ii)  such  other aid or assistance payable by the state to the city and
      not otherwise allocated as shall supersede or supplement such state  per
      capita  aid,  including  federal  monies  apportioned to the city by the
      state, such amount remaining unpaid, after giving written notice to  the
      director  of management and budget of each amount to be paid out of such
      aid, until the amount in the capital reserve fund  is  restored  to  the
      capital  reserve  fund  requirement;  except, however, that prior to any
      deductions from any such aid or assistance, state aid  monies,  if  any,
      payable,  pursuant  to  the  provisions of any law the effective date of
      which is prior to the effective date of this title, to a public  benefit
      corporation  shall  be  paid  in full to such corporation. Any amount so
      paid over to the corporation shall be deducted  from  the  corresponding
      apportionment of such per capita state aid otherwise payable to the city
      of  New  York,  and shall not obligate the state to make nor entitle the
      city to receive any additional apportionment or payment  of  per  capita
      state aid.