Section 2049-TT. Pledge by counties; contracts with municipalities; powers of municipalities
  • 1. The counties are hereby authorized  to  pledge  to  and agree with the holders of any bonds that the counties will not limit
* * *
      the state in the area of the control and management of solid  waste  and
      solid  waste disposal activities to displace competition with regulation
      or monopoly public control, the counties and  all  other  municipalities
      within  the  area of operation, as instrumentalities of the state, shall
      have the power to adopt and amend local laws, ordinances and regulations
      imposing appropriate and  reasonable  limitations  on  competition  with
      respect  to  collecting,  receiving,  transporting, delivering, storing,
      processing and disposing of solid waste or the recovery by any means  of
      any material or energy product or resource therefrom, including, without
      limiting  the generality of the foregoing, local laws requiring that all
      solid waste generated, originated or  brought  within  their  respective
      boundaries, subject to such exceptions as may be determined to be in the
      public   interest,  shall  be  delivered  to  a  specified  solid  waste
      management-resource recovery facility; provided, however, that any  such
      local  law,  ordinance  or regulation enacted by the counties shall take
      precedence over and shall supersede any inconsistent provisions  of  any
      such   local   law,   ordinance  or  regulation  enacted  by  any  other
      municipality within the area of operation. Any such local law  shall  be
      adopted  in accordance with the procedure provided by the municipal home
      rule law, except that no such local  law  shall  be  subject  to  either
      mandatory  or  permissive  referendum.  Any  such  local law may include
      provisions for the enforcement thereof and penalties for  the  violation
      thereof,  which may provide, but shall not be limited to providing, that
      any violation of a local law shall constitute an offense or  infraction,
      and  may  provide  that  any violation may be punished by civil penalty,
      fine or other monetary charge, and/or, the suspension or  revocation  of
      permits  or  licenses  granted by any other jurisdiction with respect to
      the collecting, receiving, transporting, delivery or  storing  of  solid
      waste.  For  the  purposes  of  this section, solid waste shall have the
      meaning set  forth  in  subdivision  fifteen  of  section  two  thousand
      forty-nine-bb  of  this  title, but shall not include any scrap or other
      material of value separated from the waste stream and held for  purposes
      of materials recycling. Upon the adoption of any local law, ordinance or
      regulation  pursuant to this section, the counties or other municipality
      shall file a verified copy of such local law,  ordinance  or  regulation
      with  the  commissioner of the department of environmental conservation;
* * *