Section 2047-E. Powers of the agency
  • The agency shall have the power:
        1. To sue and be sued;
        2. To have a seal and alter the same;
        3.  To  acquire in the name of the agency, hold, sell, lease, mortgage
      or otherwise dispose of  property,  real,  personal  or  mixed,  or  any
      interest  therein,  without  limitation,  for  its  corporate  purposes;
      provided,  however,  that  in  the  acquisition  of  any  real  property
      designated  as  the  site  for  any  facility,  the  agency  shall  give
      consideration to the present and any proposed land use character of  the
      area  in  which  the  site  is  to  be  located  and  the zoning laws or
      regulations, if any, otherwise generally applicable to such area.
        4. To take by eminent domain, subject to the approval  of  the  county
      legislature and the county executive in the name of the agency, pursuant
      to  the  eminent  domain procedure law, within the area of operation any
      real property required by the agency to carry out the powers granted  by
      this title.
        5.  To  collect, receive, transport, process, dispose of, sell, store,
      convey, recycle, and deal with, in any  lawful  manner  and  way,  solid
      waste and any products or by-products thereof now or hereafter developed
      or  discovered,  including  any energy generated by the operation of any
      solid waste management-resource recovery facility. Any such disposal  or
      sale  may be effected on such terms and in such manner as the agency may
      deem proper.
        6. To plan, develop and construct projects and to pay the cost thereof
      and  to  have  the  right  to  contract   in   relation   thereto   with
      municipalities  or  persons  within or without the county and to own and
      operate, maintain, repair, improve, reconstruct,  enlarge,  and  extend,
      subject to the provisions of this title, any of its projects acquired or
      constructed  under this title, and to sell, lease, mortgage or otherwise
      dispose of  any  project  or  part  thereof  to  any  person  or  public
      corporation,  subject  to  such conditions and limitations as the agency
      may determine to be in the public interest.
        7. To assist in the planning, development and construction of and  the
      financing  of  the  cost of any solid waste management-resource recovery
      facility to be located in the county whether or  not  such  solid  waste
      management-resource  recovery facility is to be owned or operated by the
      agency, which assistance may include  loans  to  any  person  or  public
      corporation.  Any such solid waste management-resource recovery facility
      producing either electricity or  shaft  horsepower  and  useful  thermal
      energy   shall   constitute  a  co-generation  facility  as  defined  in
      subdivision two-a of section two of the public service law.
        8. To collect or receive  from  the  United  States,  the  state,  the
      county,  any  other  municipality or public corporation or person, solid
      waste for the purpose of treatment or disposal thereof, with  the  right
      of  the  agency  to  sell  and  dispose  of  any products or by-products
      (including energy) of such process of  treatment  or  disposal,  as  the
      agency may deem proper;
        9.  To contract with the county, other municipalities, state agencies,
      public corporations or persons within or without  the  county,  for  the
      purpose  of collecting, receiving, treating and disposing of solid waste
      including without limitation to contract with persons for  the  delivery
      of  all  solid  waste generated within a stated area to a specific solid
      waste management-resource recovery facility.
        10. To make by-laws for the management and regulation of  its  affairs
      and,  subject  to agreements with bondholders, for the regulation of the
      use of any project or other property of the agency,  which  by-laws  and
      all  amendments  thereto, duly certified by the secretary of the agency,
      shall be filed in the office of the agency and  in  the  office  of  the
      clerk  of the county, and to provide for the enforcement of such by-laws
      by legal or equitable proceedings  which  are  or  may  be  provided  or
      authorized  by law. In addition, the county legislature shall have power
      to  prescribe  that  violations  of specific by-laws of the agency shall
      constitute offenses or infractions and provide  for  the  punishment  of
      violations thereof by civil penalty.
        11.  With  the  consent  of  the  county executive, to use officers or
      employees of the county and to pay a proper portion of the  compensation
      or costs for the services for such officers or employees.
        12.  To  make  contracts  and  to  execute all necessary or convenient
      instruments,  including  evidences  of   indebtedness,   negotiable   or
      non-negotiable.
        13.  To  enter  on any lands with the consent of the county executive,
      waterways and premises within the  county  for  the  purpose  of  making
      surveys,  soundings,  and examinations, and liability therefor shall not
      exceed actual damages.
        14. To borrow money and to issue bonds and to fund or refund the same,
      and to provide for the rights of the holders thereof.
        15. Subject to any limitations imposed by  any  contract  pursuant  to
      subdivision  two  of  section two thousand forty-six-t of this title, to
      fix and collect rates, rentals, fees and other charges for  the  use  of
      the facilities of, or services rendered by, or any commodities furnished
      by, the agency so as to provide revenues sufficient at all times to pay,
      as the same shall become due, the principal and interest on the bonds of
* * *