Section 1212. Actions against the authority
  • 1. In every action against the
      authority for damages, for injuries to real or personal property, or for
      the  destruction  thereof,  or  for  personal  injuries  or  death,  the
      complaint  shall  contain  an  allegation that at least thirty days have
      elapsed since the demand, claim or claims  upon  which  such  action  is
      founded were presented to a member of the authority, its general manager
      or  other officer designated for such purpose and that the authority has
      neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment thereof for thirty
      days after such presentment.
        2. Except in an action for  wrongful  death,  an  action  against  the
      authority  founded on tort shall not be commenced more than one year and
      ninety days after the happening of the event upon  which  the  claim  is
      based,  nor  unless  a  notice  of  claim  shall have been served on the
      authority within the time  limited,  and  in  compliance  with  all  the
      requirements  of section fifty-e of the general municipal law. An action
      against  the  authority  for  wrongful  death  shall  be  commenced   in
      accordance  with  the  notice of claim and time limitation provisions of
      title eleven of article nine of this chapter.
        3. The authority shall be liable for, and shall assume  the  liability
      to  the extent that it shall save harmless any duly appointed officer or
      employee of  the  authority  for  the  negligence  of  such  officer  or
      employee,   in   the  operation  of  a  vehicle  or  other  facility  of
      transportation under the jurisdiction and control of the authority, upon
      the public streets, highways  or  railroads  within  the  city,  in  the
      discharge of a duty imposed upon such officer or employee at the time of
      the  accident,  injury  or  damages  complained  of, while acting in the
      performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment.
        4. No action shall be maintained against the authority or against such
      officer or employee on account of such negligence  unless  a  notice  of
      claim  shall  have been made and served on the authority within the time
      limited and in compliance with all the requirements of  section  fifty-e
      of  the  general  municipal law; nor unless it shall appear by and as an
      allegation in the complaint that at least thirty days have elapsed since
      the service of such notice upon a member of the authority,  its  general
      manager  or  other  officer  designated  for  such  purpose and that the
      authority has neglected or refused to make an adjustment or  payment  of
      the  claim  for thirty days after the service of such notice; nor unless
      such action shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action
      therefor shall have accrued.
        5. The authority may require any person, presenting for settlement  an
      account  or  claim  for  any cause whatever against the authority, to be
      sworn before a member, counsel or an attorney, officer  or  employee  of
      the  authority  designated  for  such  purpose, touching such account or
      claim and when so sworn to answer orally as to  any  facts  relative  to
      such  account  or  claim.  The  authority  shall have power to settle or
      adjust all claims in favor of or against the authority.
        6. The rate of interest to  be  paid  by  the  authority,  or  by  its
      officers  or employees whose liability has been assumed by the authority
      pursuant to subdivision three of this  section,  upon  any  judgment  or
      accrued  claim  against the authority or such officer or employee, shall
      not exceed three per centum per annum.