Section 1209-A. Transit adjudication bureau
  • 1. Establishment. There is
      hereby created in the authority a transit adjudication bureau. The  head
      of  such  bureau shall be the executive director, who shall be appointed
* * *
      fifty  dollars  for  any  transit infraction within its jurisdiction, in
      accordance with a penalty schedule established by the  authority  except
      that penalties for violations of the health code of the city of New York
      shall   be  in  accordance  with  the  penalties  established  for  such
      violations by the board of health of the city of New York, and penalties
      for violations of the noise code of the city of New  York  shall  be  in
      accordance  with  the  penalties established for such violations by law,
      and civil penalties for violations of the rules and regulations  of  the
      triborough  bridge  and tunnel authority shall be in accordance with the
      penalties established for such violations by section two  thousand  nine
      hundred eighty-five of this chapter;
        c.  In  its  sole  discretion,  to suspend or forgive penalties or any
      portion of penalties  imposed  on  the  condition  that  the  respondent
      voluntarily  agrees  to perform and actually does satisfactorily perform
      unpaid services on transit facilities as assigned by the authority, such
      as, without limitation, cleaning of rolling stock;
        d. To adopt, amend and rescind rules and regulations not  inconsistent
      with  any  applicable provision of law to carry out the purposes of this
      section, including but not limited to rules and regulations  prescribing
      the  internal  procedures and organization of the bureau, the manner and
      time of entering pleas, the conduct of  hearings,  and  the  amount  and
      manner of payment of penalties;
        e.  To enter judgments and enforce them, without court proceedings, in
      the same manner as the enforcement of money judgments in civil  actions,
      as provided below;
        f.  To  compile and maintain complete and accurate records relating to
      all charges and dispositions, which records shall be deemed exempt  from
      disclosure  under the freedom of information law as records compiled for
      law enforcement purposes;
        g. To apply to a court of competent jurisdiction  for  enforcement  of
      any decision or order issued by such bureau or of any subpoena issued by
      a  hearing  officer  as  provided in paragraph d of subdivision seven of
      this section;
        h. To enter  into  contracts  with  other  government  agencies,  with
      private  organizations,  or  with individuals to undertake on its behalf
      such functions  as  data  processing,  debt  collections,  mailing,  and
      general  administration,  as  the  executive director deems appropriate,
      except that the conduct by hearing officers of hearings and  of  appeals
      may not be performed by outside contractors;
        i.  To accept payment of penalties and to remit same to the authority;
      and
        j. To adjudicate the liability of motor vehicle owners for  violations
      of  rules  and regulations established in accordance with the provisions
      of section two thousand nine hundred eighty-five of this chapter.
        5. Notices of violation.  The  bureau  shall  prepare  and  distribute
      notices of violation in blank to the transit police and any other person
      empowered  by  law,  rule and regulation to serve such notices. The form
      and wording of the notice  of  violation  shall  be  prescribed  by  the
      executive  director,  and  it  may  be  the  same as any other notice of
      violation or summons  form  already  in  use  if  said  form  meets  the
      requirements  hereof.  The notice of violation may include provisions to
      record information which will facilitate the identification and location
      of respondents, including but not limited to  name,  address,  telephone
      numbers, date of birth, social security number if otherwise permitted by
      law,  place  of employment or school, and name and address of parents or
      guardian if a minor. Notices  of  violation  shall  be  issued  only  to
      persons  who  are  sixteen  years of age or over, and shall be served by
      delivering the notice within the state to the person  to  be  served.  A
      copy  of  each  notice  of violation served hereunder shall be filed and
      retained by said bureau, and shall  be  deemed  a  record  kept  in  the
      ordinary  course  of  business,  and,  if sworn to or affirmed, shall be
      prima facie evidence of the facts  contained  therein.  Said  notice  of
      violation  shall  contain information advising the person charged of the
      manner and the time within which such person may either  admit  or  deny
      the  offense  charged in the notice. Such notice of violation shall also
      contain a warning to advise the person charged that failure to plead  in
      the  manner  and  within  the  time stated in the notice may result in a
      default decision and order being entered against such  person,  and  the
      imposition  of  supplemental penalties as provided in subdivision five-a
      of section twelve hundred four of this chapter. A  notice  of  violation
      shall  not  be  deemed  to  be  a notice of liability issued pursuant to
      section two thousand nine hundred eighty-five of this chapter.
        6. Defaults. Where a respondent has failed to plead  to  a  notice  of
      violation  or  to  a  notice of liability issued pursuant to section two
      thousand nine hundred  eighty-five  of  this  chapter  within  the  time
      allowed  by  the  rules  of  said  bureau  or  has failed to appear on a
      designated hearing date or a subsequent date following  an  adjournment,
      such failure to plead or appear shall be deemed, for all purposes, to be
* * *