Section 1209-A. Transit adjudication bureau
  • 1. Establishment. There is
      hereby created in the authority a transit adjudication bureau. The  head
      of  such  bureau shall be the executive director, who shall be appointed
* * *
      regulations  of the triborough bridge and tunnel authority in accordance
      with section two thousand nine hundred eighty-five of this chapter,  and
      who,  as provided below, may be designated to serve on the appeals board
      of the bureau. Every hearing officer shall have  been  admitted  to  the
      practice  of law in this state for a period of at least three years, and
      shall be compensated for his services on a per diem basis determined  by
      the bureau.
        3.  Jurisdiction.  The  bureau  shall  have,  with  respect to acts or
      incidents in or on the transit facilities of the authority committed  by
      or  involving  persons  who  are  sixteen years of age or over, and with
      respect to violation of toll collection regulations  of  the  triborough
      bridge  and  tunnel  authority as described in section two thousand nine
      hundred eighty-five of this  chapter,  non-exclusive  jurisdiction  over
      violations  of: (a) the rules which may from time to time be established
      by the authority under subdivision five-a of section twelve hundred four
      of this chapter; (b) article one hundred thirty-nine of the health  code
      of  the  city  of  New  York,  as  it  may be amended from time to time,
      relating to public transportation facilities; and (c)  article  four  of
      the  noise  control  code  of the city of New York, as it may be amended
      from time to time, insofar as it pertains to sound reproduction devices;
      and (d) the rules and  regulations  which  may  from  time  to  time  be
      established  by the triborough bridge and tunnel authority in accordance
      with the provisions of section two thousand nine hundred eighty-five  of
      this  chapter.  Matters  within  the  jurisdiction  of the bureau except
      violations of the rules and regulations of  the  triborough  bridge  and
      tunnel  authority shall be known for purposes of this section as transit
      infractions. Nothing herein shall be construed  to  divest  jurisdiction
      from  any  court  now  having  jurisdiction  over any criminal charge or
      traffic infraction relating to any act committed in a  transit  or  toll
      facility,  or  to  impair  the  ability of a police officer to conduct a
      lawful search of a person in a transit facility. The criminal  court  of
      the  city  of  New  York  shall  continue  to have jurisdiction over any
      criminal charge or traffic infraction brought for violation of the rules
      of the authority or the triborough bridge and tunnel authority, as  well
      as  jurisdiction  relating to any act which may constitute a crime or an
      offense under any law of the state of New York or  any  municipality  or
      political  subdivision thereof and which may also constitute a violation
* * *
      penalties established for such violations by section two  thousand  nine
      hundred eighty-five of this chapter;
        c.  In  its  sole  discretion,  to suspend or forgive penalties or any
      portion of penalties  imposed  on  the  condition  that  the  respondent
      voluntarily  agrees  to perform and actually does satisfactorily perform
      unpaid services on transit facilities as assigned by the authority, such
      as, without limitation, cleaning of rolling stock;
        d. To adopt, amend and rescind rules and regulations not  inconsistent
      with  any  applicable provision of law to carry out the purposes of this
      section, including but not limited to rules and regulations  prescribing
      the  internal  procedures and organization of the bureau, the manner and
      time of entering pleas, the conduct of  hearings,  and  the  amount  and
      manner of payment of penalties;
        e.  To enter judgments and enforce them, without court proceedings, in
      the same manner as the enforcement of money judgments in civil  actions,
      as provided below;
        f.  To  compile and maintain complete and accurate records relating to
      all charges and dispositions, which records shall be deemed exempt  from
      disclosure  under the freedom of information law as records compiled for
      law enforcement purposes;
        g. To apply to a court of competent jurisdiction  for  enforcement  of
      any decision or order issued by such bureau or of any subpoena issued by
      a  hearing  officer  as  provided in paragraph d of subdivision seven of
      this section;
        h. To enter  into  contracts  with  other  government  agencies,  with
      private  organizations,  or  with individuals to undertake on its behalf
      such functions  as  data  processing,  debt  collections,  mailing,  and
      general  administration,  as  the  executive director deems appropriate,
      except that the conduct by hearing officers of hearings and  of  appeals
      may not be performed by outside contractors;
        i.  To accept payment of penalties and to remit same to the authority;
      and
        j. To adjudicate the liability of motor vehicle owners for  violations
      of  rules  and regulations established in accordance with the provisions
      of section two thousand nine hundred eighty-five of this chapter.
        5. Notices of violation.  The  bureau  shall  prepare  and  distribute
      notices of violation in blank to the transit police and any other person
      empowered  by  law,  rule and regulation to serve such notices. The form
      and wording of the notice  of  violation  shall  be  prescribed  by  the
      executive  director,  and  it  may  be  the  same as any other notice of
      violation or summons  form  already  in  use  if  said  form  meets  the
* * *