Section 1203-A. Subsidiary corporation
  • 1. Notwithstanding the provisions of
      this  title or of any general, special or local law to the contrary, the
      city and the transit authority may enter into an agreement  which  shall
* * *
      business, the powers and functions of the chairman and his authority  to
      delegate  the  same,  and the effect which the tenure of the members and
      chairman has upon the holding  of  other  public  office  shall  all  be
      applicable  with  like  force  and  effect  to  the  directors  of  such
      subsidiary corporation.
        3. The subsidiary corporation shall have all of the powers  vested  in
      the  transit  authority  by  section  twelve  hundred four of this title
      except those contained in subdivisions five, six, eight, nine,  fourteen
      and sixteen thereof. In addition, such subsidiary corporation shall have
      the following powers:
        (a)  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  this  section, to maintain and
      operate the omnibus lines transferred to it by the city;
        (b)  to appoint officers and employees, assign powers  and  duties  to
      them  and fix their compensation.  Said officers and employees shall not
      become, for any purpose,  employees  of  the  city  or  of  the  transit
      authority  and  shall not acquire civil service status or become members
      of the New York  city  employees'  retirement  system  but,  shall,  for
      purposes  of  subparagraph  (i)  of paragraph three of subsection (c) of
      section six hundred twelve of the tax law be deemed to be  officers  and
      employees of a subdivision of the state;
        (c)  to  improve,  maintain and operate such buildings, structures and
      facilities as may be necessary or convenient;
        (d) with the consent  of  the  transit  authority,  to  use  officers,
      employees,  agents  and  facilities  of  the  transit  authority  and to
      reimburse the transit authority therefor;
        (e) to utilize business methods and efficient  procedures  to  promote
      the  safety and convenience of the traveling public, in the carrying out
      of its corporate purposes;
        (f) to operate omnibus lines on those routes in the city of  New  York
      where  on  February  twenty-eighth,  nineteen hundred sixty-two, omnibus
      lines were  operated  under  franchises  or  temporary  certificates  of
      convenience and necessity which have been revoked, terminated, rescinded
      or  condemned, or acquired by any other means, and to extend such routes
      so  as  to  provide  the   complete   service   operated   on   February
      twenty-eighth,  nineteen hundred sixty-two; and such operation, together
      with the necessary extensions, shall be deemed to  constitute  operation
      over  approved  routes  with  the  same  force and effect as if the said
      routes had been duly approved by the board of estimate of the  city,  as
      provided  by  law;  and to operate on such other routes as the board may
      authorize by resolution adopted only after a public hearing  held  after
      notice  thereof, and of the proposed route, and the proposed resolutions
* * *