Section 1045-J. Imposition and disposition of sewer and water fees, rates, rents or charges
  • 1. The water board shall establish,  fix  and  revise,  from  time  to time, fees, rates, rents or other charges for the use of,
* * *
      agreement.
        3. No such fee, rate, rent or other charge shall be established, fixed
      or revised unless and until the water board has held a public hearing at
      which  the users of the water system or sewerage system, or both, as the
      case may be, the owners of property served or to be  served  and  others
      interested,  have  had  an  opportunity to be heard concerning the same.
      Notice of such public hearing shall be published by the water  board  at
      least  twenty  days  before  the  date  set  therefor,  in  at least one
      newspaper of general circulation in each of  the  areas  served  by  the
      water  system or sewerage system, as the case may be.  Such notice shall
      set  forth  the date, time and place of such hearing and shall include a
      brief description of the matters to be considered  at  such  hearing.  A
      copy of the notice shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the city
      and  shall  be  available  for  inspection  by  the  public. At all such
      hearings, any users of the water system, sewerage system,  or  both,  as
      the case may be, owners of property served or to be served and any other
      interested  persons shall have an opportunity to be heard concerning the
      matters under consideration.  Any decision of the water board on matters
      considered at such public hearing  shall  be  in  writing  and  be  made
      available  in the office of the water board for public inspection during
      regular office hours. Such decision shall be published in at  least  one
      newspaper  of  general  circulation  in  each of the areas served by the
      water system or sewerage system, as the case may be within  thirty  days
      after  such decision is made. The fees, rates, rents or other charges so
      established for any class of users of property served shall be  extended
      to  cover any additional premises thereafter served which are within the
      same class, without the necessity of a hearing thereon.
        4. The fees, rates, rents or  other  charges  established,  fixed  and
      revised  from  time to time by the water board shall be collected by the
      water board at such times and in such manner as may be determined by the
      rules and regulations adopted by the water  board  consistent  with  the
      provisions of this title.
        4-a.  (a)  The  water board may enter into agreements with one or more
      financing agencies or card issuers to provide for the acceptance by  the
      water  board  of credit cards as a means of payment of fees, rates, rent
      or other charges owed by a person to the water board. Any such agreement
      shall govern the terms and conditions upon which a credit card proffered
      as a means of payment of a fee, rate, rent  or  other  charge  shall  be
      accepted  or  declined  and  the manner in and conditions upon which the
      financing agency or card issuer shall pay to the water board the  amount
      of  fees,  rates,  rent  or other charges paid by means of a credit card
      pursuant to such agreement. Any  such  agreement  may  provide  for  the
      payment  by  the  water board to such financing agency or card issuer of
      fees for the services provided by such financing agency or  card  issuer
      pursuant  to  such  agreement,  which  fees  may  consist  of a discount
      deducted from or payable in respect to the  amount  of  each  such  fee,
      rate, rent or other charge or otherwise as the agreement may provide.
        (b)  If  the  water  board  has  entered into an agreement pursuant to
      paragraph (a) of this subdivision, it may accept credit cards as a means
      of payment of fees, rates, rent or other charges,  as  provided  in  any
      agreement entered into pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision and
      may  pay  such fees as are specified in such agreement to such financing
      agency or card issuer in consideration of the services rendered by  such
      financing  agency or card issuer thereunder; provided, however, that the
      water board may require any person offering a credit card as a means  of
      payment  of  such  fee,  rate,  rent or other charge to pay to the water
      board a reasonable administrative service fee not to  exceed  the  costs
      incurred  by  the  water  board  in  connection  with  such  credit card
      transaction, which costs shall include any  fee  payable  by  the  water
      board to such financing agency or card issuer.
        (c)  The water board may promulgate any rules or regulations necessary
      to carry out the provisions of this subdivision.
        (d) For purposes of this subdivision, the terms "card issuer", "credit
      card", "financing agency" and "person" shall have the  same  meaning  as
      provided  in  subdivision  (a)  of section five of the general municipal
      law.
        5.  Such  fees,  rates,  rents or other charges, if not paid when due,
      shall constitute a lien upon the premises served and  a  charge  against
      the  owners  thereof,  which  lien and charge shall bear interest at the
      same rate as would unpaid taxes  of  the  city.  Such  lien  shall  take
      precedence  over  all other liens or encumbrances, except taxes, and may
      be foreclosed against the lot or building served in the same manner as a
      lien for such taxes. The amount which remains due and unpaid  for  sixty
      days  may,  with  interest thereon at the same rate as unpaid city taxes
      and with reasonable attorneys' fees, be recovered by the water board  in
      a  civil  action in the name of the water board against such owners. The
* * *