Section 1045-J. Imposition and disposition of sewer and water fees, rates, rents or charges
  • 1. The water board shall establish,  fix  and  revise,  from  time  to time, fees, rates, rents or other charges for the use of,
* * *
      financing  agency or card issuer thereunder; provided, however, that the
      water board may require any person offering a credit card as a means  of
      payment  of  such  fee,  rate,  rent or other charge to pay to the water
      board a reasonable administrative service fee not to  exceed  the  costs
      incurred  by  the  water  board  in  connection  with  such  credit card
      transaction, which costs shall include any  fee  payable  by  the  water
      board to such financing agency or card issuer.
        (c)  The water board may promulgate any rules or regulations necessary
      to carry out the provisions of this subdivision.
        (d) For purposes of this subdivision, the terms "card issuer", "credit
      card", "financing agency" and "person" shall have the  same  meaning  as
      provided  in  subdivision  (a)  of section five of the general municipal
      law.
        5.  Such  fees,  rates,  rents or other charges, if not paid when due,
      shall constitute a lien upon the premises served and  a  charge  against
      the  owners  thereof,  which  lien and charge shall bear interest at the
      same rate as would unpaid taxes  of  the  city.  Such  lien  shall  take
      precedence  over  all other liens or encumbrances, except taxes, and may
      be foreclosed against the lot or building served in the same manner as a
      lien for such taxes. The amount which remains due and unpaid  for  sixty
      days  may,  with  interest thereon at the same rate as unpaid city taxes
      and with reasonable attorneys' fees, be recovered by the water board  in
      a  civil  action in the name of the water board against such owners. The
      city, and any state agency shall be subject to  the  same  fees,  rates,
      rents  or other charges under the same conditions as other users of such
      water system or sewerage system, or both, as the case may be. Tax exempt
      organizations shall be charged according to the  provisions  of  chapter
      six  hundred ninety-six of the laws of eighteen hundred eighty-seven, as
      amended  by  chapters  eight  hundred  ninety-three  and  eight  hundred
      ninety-four  of  the  laws  of nineteen hundred eighty and by provisions
      which may by law extend the provisions of such  chapters  from  time  to
      time. Any agreement for the supply of water or sewerage services between
      the city or an agency thereof and any other municipality or water supply
      system,  or  any  administrative determination by a state agency, or any
      other arrangement in this regard, in effect at the time the water  board
      shall  be  established,  shall  remain  in  full force and effect and be
      binding upon the water board as if it were a party  to  such  agreement,
      determination  or  other  arrangement.    All  rights,  powers,  duties,
* * *
      interest computed to the next succeeding December thirty-first. The city
      shall  levy  such sums against the properties liable and shall state the
      amount thereof in a separate column in the annual tax rolls of such city
      under the name of "delinquent water  charges"  or  "delinquent  sewerage
      charges"   or   "delinquent  water  and  sewerage  charges"  as  may  be
      appropriate and as may be directed by the water board. Such amounts,  as
      and  when collected by the commissioner of finance of the city, shall be
      paid over to the water board. All of the provisions of the tax  laws  of
      the state covering the enforcement and collection of unpaid taxes of the
      city  shall apply to the collection of such unpaid fees, rates, rents or
      other charges.
        9. Neither the public  service  commission,  nor  any  city  or  state
      agency, shall have any jurisdiction over the water board or authority or
      any power over the regulation of the fees, rates, rents or other charges
      established,  fixed or revised by the water board except with respect to
      the supply of water or sewerage services to users outside  the  city  as
      provided  in  article  one  of  title  K  of  chapter  fifty-one  of the
      administrative code of the city of New York.
        9-a. The water board shall hold public hearings, in  each  borough  of
      the  city  of New York, prior to promulgating or fixing annual water and
      sewer rates for such city.  Notice  of  such  public  hearing  shall  be
      conspicuously  published  in  a newspaper of general circulation, within
      each borough, at least one week prior to the hearing.