Section 1014. Public service law not applicable to authority; inconsistent provisions in other acts superseded
  • The rates, services  and  practices  relating  to  the generation, transmission, distribution and sale by the
      authority, of power to be generated from the projects authorized by this
      title shall not be subject to the provisions of the public  service  law
      nor  to  regulation by, nor the jurisdiction of the department of public
      service. Except to the extent article seven of the  public  service  law
      applies  to  the  siting  and  operation of a major utility transmission
      facility as defined therein, and except to the extent section eighteen-a
      of such law provides for assessment of the authority for  certain  costs
      relating  thereto,  the  provisions of the public service law and of the
      conservation law and every other  law  relating  to  the  department  of
      public  service  or the public service commission or to the conservation
      department or to  the  functions,  powers  or  duties  assigned  to  the
      division  of water power and control by chapter six hundred nineteen, of
      the laws of nineteen hundred twenty-six, shall so far as is necessary to
      make this title effective in accordance with its terms and  purposes  be
      deemed  to  be  superseded,  and  wherever any provision of law shall be
      found in conflict with the provisions of this title or inconsistent with
      the purposes thereof, it shall be deemed to be superseded,  modified  or
      repealed as the case may require.