Section 1005. Powers and duties of authority
  • Forthwith upon the appointment
      and  organization  of  the  trustees  and  subject to the conditions and
      limitations in this title contained, the authority, in cooperation  with
* * *
        4. To study the desirability and means of attracting industry  to  the
      state of New York.
        5. To develop, maintain, manage and operate those parts of the Niagara
      and  Saint  Lawrence hydroelectric projects owned or controlled by it in
      such manner as to give effect to the policy  hereby  declared  (and  all
      plans  and  acts,  and all contracts for the use, sale, transmission and
      distribution of the power generated by such projects, shall be  made  in
      the  light of, consistent with and subject to this policy), namely, that
      such projects shall be in all respects for  the  aid,  improvement,  and
      benefit  of  commerce  and  navigation  in,  through, along and past the
      Niagara river, the Saint Lawrence river  and  the  international  rapids
      section  thereof,  and  that  in the development of hydro-electric power
      therefrom such projects shall be considered primarily as for the benefit
      of the people of the state as a whole and particularly the domestic  and
      rural  consumers  to  whom the power can economically be made available,
      and accordingly that sale to and use by industry shall  be  a  secondary
      purpose,  to  be utilized principally to secure a sufficiently high load
      factor and revenue returns to permit  domestic  and  rural  use  at  the
      lowest  possible  rates  and  in  such  manner as to encourage increased
      domestic and rural use of electricity. In furtherance of this policy and
      to secure a wider distribution of such power and  use  of  the  greatest
      value  to  the  general  public  of  the  state,  the authority shall in
      addition to other methods which it may find advantageous make  provision
      so  that  municipalities  and other political sub-divisions of the state
      now or hereafter authorized by law to  engage  in  the  distribution  of
      electric  power  may secure a reasonable share of the power generated by
      such projects, and shall sell the same or cause the same to be  sold  to
      such  municipalities  and  political subdivisions at prices representing
      cost of generation, plus capital and operating charges, plus a fair cost
      of transmission, all as determined  by  the  trustees,  and  subject  to
      conditions  which  shall assure the resale of such power to domestic and
      rural consumers at the lowest possible price, provided, however, that in
      disposing of hydro-electric power pursuant to and in furtherance of  the
      aforementioned  policy  and  purposes, appropriate provision may also be
      made to allocate a reasonable share of project power to agencies created
      or designated by other states and authorized  to  resell  the  power  to
      users under the same terms and conditions as power is disposed of in New
* * *
      fifty years of the date of issuance to retire the bonds of the authority
      issued for the projects.
        c.  For  the  cancellation  and  termination of any such contract upon
      violation of the  terms  thereof  by  the  purchasing,  transmitting  or
      distributing public agency or company, or any subsidiary thereof.
        d.   That  the  rates,  services  and  practices  of  the  purchasing,
      transmitting and/or distributing  public  agencies  and  rural  electric
      cooperatives in respect to the power and energy from such projects shall
      be  governed  by  the  provisions  and  principles  established  in  the
      contract, and not by regulations of the public service commission or  by
      general  principles of public service law regulating rates, services and
      practices and that in the event any such public agencies or cooperatives
      which purchase power from the authority shall sell any  such  power  for
      resale, such sale for resale shall be made at rates no higher than those
      at which the power was purchased from the authority.
        e. In the case of a contract with an electric corporation entered into
      on  or after May first, nineteen hundred seventy-four (i) for assurances
      by the electric corporation of prompt and timely payment  of  all  bills
      rendered  by  the  authority  and  that  failure to make such prompt and
      timely payment  shall  be  grounds  for  immediate  termination  of  the
      contract,  and (ii) that in the event the contract is so terminated, the
      electric company will wheel to such  purchasers  as  the  authority  may
      direct  the  power  and energy that would have been sold to the electric
      company had the contract not been terminated.
        f. Such other terms not inconsistent with the provisions and policy of
      this title as the authority may deem advisable.
        7. To proceed with the physical  construction  or  completion  of  any
      project  authorized  by  this  title,  including  the  erection  of  the
      necessary dams, power houses and other facilities, instrumentalities and
      things necessary or convenient to  that  end,  and  including  also  the
      erection  of  such  transmission  lines  as  may be necessary to conduct
      electricity to users located at or near the site; and including also the
      acquisition, by contract only with the owners thereof,  of  transmission
      lines  or  the use of such transmission lines, available or which may be
      made available, to conduct electricity to such point or points at  which
      the  electricity  is sold by the authority to any person, corporation or
      association, public or private, engaged in the business of  distribution
      and  sale  of  electricity  to ultimate consumers or if the authority is
* * *