Section 1001-A. Emergency provisions for the metropolitan area of the city of New York
  • The  legislature  hereby   finds   and   declares   that  extraordinary  circumstances,  including  excessive  costs, shortages of
      supply, and the inflated price of fuel threaten the capacity to  provide
      utility  service  essential  to the continued safety, health, prosperity
      and well-being of the people of the metropolitan area of the city of New
      York and, by  reason  of  the  interconnection  and  interdependence  of
      electric  facilities,  the  reliability  of  such service throughout the
      state and require emergency action by the state and its agencies. It  is
      therefore declared that:
        1.  To  preserve  reliability  of electric service in the metropolitan
      area of the city of New York and throughout the state and to  assist  in
      deterring  further extraordinary increases in rates for electric service
      the authority should provide such supplemental electricity for such  use
      in  the  metropolitan area of the city of New York as is consistent with
      continuing and maintaining the exemption of interest on authority  bonds
      from  the  income tax imposed by the Internal Revenue Code of the United
      States and regulations and ruling thereunder.
        2. It is essential that such electricity be provided at  the  earliest
      practicable time.
        3.  The  authority  should  be  authorized  to  acquire  completed  or
      partially completed generation, transmission and related facilities  and
      fuel and fuel contracts.
        4.  Any  cost  savings  realized  in  the  production  or  delivery of
      electricity by reason of any such acquisition by the authority shall  be
      passed on to consumers.