Section 1270-A. Metropolitan transportation authority special assistance fund
  • 1. The authority shall create and establish a fund to be known as  the "metropolitan  transportation  authority  special  assistance  fund"
* * *
      one hundred dollars.
        (d)  (1)  In the event the county of Dutchess, the county of Orange or
      the county of Rockland withdraws from  the  metropolitan  transportation
      district,   the   authority   shall  not  transfer  from  the  corporate
      transportation account  to  the  metropolitan  transportation  authority
      Dutchess, Orange and Rockland fund that portion of the moneys that would
      otherwise be transferred from such account to such fund to the credit of
      such withdrawing county or counties.
        (2)  For  purposes  of  this  subdivision,  a county is deemed to have
      withdrawn if a resolution is adopted and filed by the county legislature
      of such county  providing  a  public  transportation  plan  pursuant  to
      section twelve hundred seventy-nine-b of this title.
        (e)  Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this subdivision, any
      moneys in the corporate transportation account that are received by  the
      authority  pursuant  to  the  provisions of section ninety-two-ff of the
      state finance law may be pledged by the authority,  or  pledged  to  the
      Triborough  bridge and tunnel authority, to secure bonds, notes or other
      obligations of  the  authority  or  the  Triborough  bridge  and  tunnel
      authority,  as  the  case  may  be, and, if so pledged to the Triborough
      bridge and tunnel authority, shall be paid to the Triborough bridge  and
      tunnel  authority  in such amounts and at such times as necessary to pay
      or to reimburse that authority for  its  payment  of  debt  service  and
      reserve  requirements,  if  any,  on  that portion of special Triborough
      bridge and tunnel authority bonds and notes  issued  by  that  authority
      pursuant  to section five hundred fifty-three-d of this chapter. Subject
      to the provisions of any such pledge, or in the event there is  no  such
      pledge,  any  moneys in the corporate transportation account received by
      the authority pursuant to the provisions of section ninety-two-ff of the
      state finance law may be used by the authority for payment of  operating
      costs  of,  and  capital  costs,  including  debt  service  and  reserve
      requirements, if any, of or for the authority, the New York city transit
      authority and their subsidiaries as the authority  shall  determine.  No
      moneys  in the corporate transportation account that are reserved by the
      authority pursuant to the provisions of  section  ninety-two-ff  of  the
      state  finance  law  may be used for making any payment to the Dutchess,
      Orange and Rockland fund created by section twelve hundred seventy-b  of
      this  title or considered in calculating the amounts required to be paid
      into such fund.